Orange Heritage Rail-Trail
6-1/2 Station Rd., Goshen, NY 


Directions:

From Hastings-on-Hudson; US 87 north; 40 miles to Rt. 17; 55 miles to Exit 122a off Rt. 17; left turn at stop sign; right turn onto Cheechunk Road; left turn onto 6 Station Road; pass by 6 and 1/2 Preserve on the left, and shortly afterwards turn into the small parking area (a short distance from the intersection with Maple Avenue).


Trails:

Converted railbed of the Erie Railroad. A two mile section has been completed from Station Road to the village of Goshen. Eventually a 20 mile trail will be cleared from Middletown to Harriman along the railbed.

This trail goes from Goshen near the police station and the senior center to the junction with 6 and 1/2 Station Road.  From here the trail continues north on to Hartley Road.  It is about 2 and 1/4 miles long one way.  There is also a continuation near South Street, Goshen, to Chester.  

7/01/02 -- Walked along the sandy trail along a former railroad line. Here it is a causeway between two marshes. On the right are two lakes with a perimeter around them in a figure 8. To get to it, however, you have to jump a creek in a ravine on the right. There is a sign that says: "N.Y.S. Permitted Discharge Point/SPDES Permit #NY-0031518/outfall #001. There is a sewage treatment plant along the main trail on the left shortly before the hiker passes under the overpass for Route 17. There is a cemetery on the right and a pond with lots of spatterdock on the left.  (Saw beavers and muskrats, garter snakes, and a turtle.)

9/05/02 Went north from the parking area. There is a marsh on the right and woods on the left. The trail ends at Hartley Road. Much of the land is owned by the Hartley Hunting Club.


PLANT LIST:

Dr. Patrick L. Cooney


Trees:
Acer negundo (ash-leaved maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya glabra (pignut hickory)
Carya sp. (hickory)
Catalpa speciosa (catalpa)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Fraxinus pensylvanica (green ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Nyssa sylvatica (tupelo)
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry) 5/04/98
Pyrus malus (apple tree)
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)
Quercus muhlenbergii (yellow oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Rhamnus (buckthorn) sub-opp
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Salix nigra (black willow)?
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Berberis vulgaris (European barberry)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush) 7/01/02
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) 7/01/02
Cornus racemosa (gray stem dogwood) 7/01/02
Corylus americana (American hazel-nut)
Gaylussacia baccata (black huckleberry)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Juniperus horizontalis (planted)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle) 5/04/98
Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) 5/04/98
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac) soon 7/01/02
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Ribes sativum? (garden red currant?)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa palustris (swamp rose) 7/01/02
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Rubus sp. (blackberry) 7/01/02
Rubus sp. (dewberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) 7/01/02
Spiraea japonica (Japanese spiraea) 7/01/02
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet) 9/05/02
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)
Viburnum prunifolium (blackhaw viburnum) 5/04/98
(boxwood) planted

Vines:
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) 9/05/02
Cuscuta sp. (dodder) 9/05/02
Dioscorea villosa (wild yamroot)
Ipomoea sp. (wild potato vine)?
Mikania scandens (climbing hempweed) 9/05/02
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Sicyos angulatus (one-seeded cucumber)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis riparia (frost grape)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (common yarrow) 7/01/02
Aethusa cynapium (fool's parsley) 10/13/02
Agrimonia parviflora (small-flowered agrimony)
Alisma sp. (water plantain)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/04/98
Allium cernuum (nodding onion) 7/01/02
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) 9/05/02
Anthemis cotula (mayweed) 7/01/02
Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane) 7/01/02
Apocynum sp. (pink-striped dogbane) 7/01/02
Aquilegia canadensis (columbine)
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Artemisia stelleriana (dusty miller) (in planter)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort) 9/05/02
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) 7/01/02
Aster ericoides (heath aster) 9/05/02
Aster novae-angliae (New England aster) 10/13/02
Aster spp. (asters) 10/13/02
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/04/98
Bidens vulgata (tall beggar ticks) 9/05/02
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) 7/01/02 1 in bloom; 9/05/02
Chamaecrista sp. (partridge pea)?
Chelidonium majus (celandine) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Chenopodium album (pigweed)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 7/01/02
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 7/01/02 9/05/02 10/13/02
Cicuta maculata (water hemlock) 9/05/02
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) 7/01/02
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle) 9/05/02
Commelina communis (Asiatic dayflower) 7/01/02
Conyza canadensis (horseweed) 9/05/02
Coronilla varia (crown vetch) 7/01/02
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 7/01/02 9/05/02 10/13/02
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Echium vulgare (viper's bugloss) 7/01/02
Epilobium coloratum (purple willowherb) 9/05/02
Erechtites hieracifolia (pileweed) 9/05/02
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Eupatorium fistulosum (trumpetweed) 9/05/02
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 9/05/02
Euphorbia cyparissias (cypress spurge)
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Euphorbia nutans (eyebane spurge) 9/05/02
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) 9/05/02
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) 5/04/98
Galium aleppicum (yellow avens)? 7/01/02
Galium aparine (cleavers)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 7/01/02
Galium palustre (marsh bedstraw) 7/01/02
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)
Geum canadense (white avens) 7/01/02
Gnaphilium obtusifolium (sweet everlasting) 9/05/02 soon; 10/13/02
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily) 7/01/02
Hemerocallis sp. (yellow day lily) (planted)
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) 7/01/02
Heuchera americana (alum root)?
Hieracium caespitosum (field hawkweed) 7/01/02
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort) 7/01/02
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Iris pseudacorus (yellow flag) 7/01/02
Lactuca canadensis (tall lettuce) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce) 9/05/02
Lapsana communis (nipplewort) 7/01/02
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort) 7/01/02
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper) 7/01/02
Linaria canadensis (blue toadflax) 7/01/02
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs) 9/05/02 10/13/02
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Ludwigia palustris (marsh purslane)
Lychnis flos-cuculi (ragged robin) 7/01/02
Lysimachia nummularia (moneywort)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 7/01/02
Medicago sativa (black medick) 9/05/02
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Myosotis laxa (lesser forget-me-not) 7/01/02
Nepeta cataria (catnip) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock) 7/01/02
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 9/05/02 10/13/02
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) 5/04/98 7/01/02 9/05/02
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Penstemmon sp. (beard tongue smooth lvs, sticky flowers) 7/01/02
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) 7/01/02
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 7/01/02 9/05/02
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy true Solomon's seal)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed) 7/01/02
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum hydropiper (water pepper)
Polygonum pensylvanicum (Pennsylvania smartweed) 9/05/02
Polygonum punctatum (dotted smartweed) 9/05/02
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Potentilla argentea (silvery cinquefoil) 7/01/02
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil) 9/05/02
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 7/01/02
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) 7/01/02
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) 5/04/98
Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)? 9/05/02
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet) 7/01/02 9/05/02 10/13/02
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) 7/01/02
Senecio sp. (golden ragwort?) 5/04/98
Silene alba (white campion) 7/01/02
Silene antirrhina (sleepy catchfly)
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 7/01/02
Sisymbrium officinale (hedge mustard) 7/01/02
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle)
Solidago bicolor (silverrod) 9/05/02 soon
Solidago canadensis var. scabra (tall goldenrod) 9/05/02
Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod) 9/05/02
Solidago rugosa (rough-leaved goldenrod) 9/05/02
Sonchus asper (spiny-leaved sow thistle) 7/01/02
Stellaria pubera (great chickweed) 7/01/02
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 7/01/02 10/13/02
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue)
Thlaspi perfoliata (pennycress)
Tragopogon pratensis (goatsbeard) 7/01/02
Trichostema dichotomum (blue curls) 9/05/02
Trifolium aureum (yellow clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium repens (white clover) 7/01/02
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus looking glass) 7/01/02
Tussilago farfara (coltsfoot)
Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein) 7/01/02
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) 7/01/02
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 7/01/02
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)
Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed) 9/05/02
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell)
Vicia cracca (cow vetch) 7/01/02
Viola sororia (common blue violet) 5/04/98
Xanthium sp. (clotbur)

Rushes:
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)

Sedges:
Carex intumescens (bladder sacksedge)
Carex ovales type (sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sacksedge)
Carex stipata (awl-fruited sacksedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sacksedge)
Cyperus lupulinus (slender flatsedge)
Scirpus sp. (barber pole sedge type)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Danthonia spicata (poverty grass)
Digitaria sanguinalis (hairy crabgrass)
Elytrigia repens (quack grass)
Glyceria striata (meadow mannagrass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)
Leptoloma cognatum (fall witch grass)
Lolium perenne (English rye grass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (canary reed grass)
Phleum pratense (Timothy grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail grass)
Setaria viridis (green foxtail grass)
Tridens flavus (purple top grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Asplenium trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Polypodium sp. (rock cap fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)




Trails:

Converted railbed of the Erie Railroad. You can walk, jog or bike on this trail. Trail entrances in Goshen, Chester and Monroe. Eventually a 20 mile trail will be cleared from Middletown to Harriman along the railbed.

7/01/02 -- Walked along the sandy trail along a former railroad line. Here it is a causeway between two marshes. On the right are two lakes with a perimeter around them in a figure 8. To get to it, however, you have to jump a creek in a ravine on the right. There is a sign that says: "N.Y.S. Permitted Discharge Point/SPDES Permit #NY-0031518/outfall #001. There is a sewage treatment plant along the main trail on the left shortly before the hiker passes under the overpass for Route 17. There is a cemetery on the right and a pond with lots of spatterdock on the left.

Saw beavers and muskrats, garter snakes, and a turtle.

A fellow told me the trail is 12 miles long in total and goes all the way to Monroe and the Museum Village.


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney


Trees:
Acer negundo (ash-leaved maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya glabra (pignut hickory)
Carya sp. (hickory)
Catalpa speciosa (catalpa)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Fraxinus pensylvanica (green ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry) 5/04/98
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)
Quercus muhlenbergii (yellow oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Rhamnus (buckthorn) sub-opp
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Salix nigra (black willow)?
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Berberis vulgaris (European barberry)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush) 7/01/02
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) 7/01/02
Cornus racemosa (gray stem dogwood) 7/01/02
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Juniperus horizontalis (planted)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle) 5/04/98
Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) 5/04/98
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac) soon 7/01/02
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Ribes sativum? (garden red currant?)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa palustris (swamp rose) 7/01/02
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Rubus sp. (blackberry) 7/01/02
Rubus sp. (dewberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) 7/01/02
Spiraea japonica (Japanese spiraea) 7/01/02
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)
Viburnum prunifolium (blackhaw viburnum) 5/04/98
(boxwood) planted

Vines:
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Ipomoea sp. (wild potato vine)?
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Sicyos angulatus (one-seeded cucumber)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 7/01/02
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis riparia (frost grape)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (common yarrow) 7/01/02
Agrimonia parviflora (small-flowered agrimony)
Alisma sp. (water plantain)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/04/98
Allium cernuum (nodding onion) 7/01/02
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Anthemis cotula (mayweed) 7/01/02
Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane) 7/01/02
Apocynum sp. (pink-striped dogbane) 7/01/02
Aquilegia canadensis (columbine)
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Artemisia stelleriana (dusty miller) (in planter)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) 7/01/02
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/04/98
Bidens sp. (beggar ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) 7/01/02 1 in bloom
Chamaecrista sp. (partridge pea)?
Chelidonium majus (celandine) 7/01/02
Chenopodium album (pigweed)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 7/01/02
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 7/01/02
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) 7/01/02
Cirsium vulgaris (bull thistle)
Commelina communis (Asiatic dayflower) 7/01/02
Coronilla varia (crown vetch) 7/01/02
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 7/01/02
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 7/01/02
Echium vulgare (viper's bugloss) 7/01/02
Erigeron philadelphicus (common fleabane) 7/01/02
Euphorbia cyparissias (cypress spurge)
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) 5/04/98
Galium aleppicum (yellow avens)? 7/01/02
Galium aparine (cleavers)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 7/01/02
Galium palustre (marsh bedstraw) 7/01/02
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)
Geum canadense (white avens) 7/01/02
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily) 7/01/02
Hemerocallis sp. (yellow day lily) (planted)
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) 7/01/02
Heuchera americana (alum root)?
Hieracium caespitosum (field hawkweed) 7/01/02
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort) 7/01/02
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 7/01/02
Iris pseudacorus (yellow flag) 7/01/02
Lactuca canadensis (tall lettuce) 7/01/02
Lapsana communis (nipplewort) 7/01/02
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort) 7/01/02
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper) 7/01/02
Linaria canadensis (blue toadflax) 7/01/02
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs)
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 7/01/02
Ludwigia palustris (marsh purslane)
Lychnis flos-cuculi (ragged robin) 7/01/02
Lysimachia nummularia (moneywort)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 7/01/02
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 7/01/02
Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover) 7/01/02
Myosotis laxa (lesser forget-me-not) 7/01/02
Nepeta cataria (catnip) 7/01/02
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock) 7/01/02
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) 5/04/98 7/01/02
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Penstemmon sp. (beard tongue smooth lvs, sticky flowers) 7/01/02
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) 7/01/02
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 7/01/02
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy true Solomon's seal)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed) 7/01/02
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum hydropiper (water pepper)
Potentilla argentea (silvery cinquefoil) 7/01/02
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 7/01/02
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) 7/01/02
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) 5/04/98
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet) 7/01/02
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) 7/01/02
Senecio sp. (golden ragwort?) 5/04/98
Silene alba (white campion) 7/01/02
Silene antirrhina (sleepy catchfly)
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 7/01/02
Sisymbrium officinale (hedge mustard) 7/01/02
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle)
Sonchus asper (spiny-leaved sow thistle) 7/01/02
Stellaria pubera (great chickweed) 7/01/02
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 7/01/02
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue)
Thlaspi perfoliata (pennycress)
Tragopogon pratensis (goatsbeard) 7/01/02
Trifolium aureum (yellow clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 7/01/02
Trifolium repens (white clover) 7/01/02
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus looking glass) 7/01/02
Tussilago farfara (coltsfoot)
Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein) 7/01/02
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) 7/01/02
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 7/01/02
Vicia cracca (cow vetch) 7/01/02
Viola sororia (common blue violet) 5/04/98

Rushes:
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)

Sedges:
Carex intumescens (sedge)
Carex ovales type (sedge)
Carex stipata (sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Scirpus sp. (barber pole sedge type)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Danthonia spicata (poverty grass)
Elytrigia repens (quack grass)
Glyceria striata (meadow mannagrass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)?
Lolium perenne (English rye grass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (canary reed grass)
Phleum pratense (Timothy grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Asplenium trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Polypodium sp. (rockcap fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)