LAUREL MEADOW PONDS
Sterling Forest State Park, Orange County, NY


Directions:

Tappan Zee Bride; US 87 west; get off at exit 15A; turn left onto Route 17 north; in 1.4 miles or so get off at the exit going to Ringwood (just after tan building on right); travel 2.8 miles to the intersection of Route 72 and Route 84 and turn right onto Route 84 north; travel two miles past the northern entrance to IBM; keep going for another mile and a half or so and turn right into the entrance where there is a sign for "Laurel Meadow Ponds." Head toward the big field where there is a port-o-let.

Lots of boaters come here apparently.


Trails:

Took the yellow trail. It heads along the western side of the pond and then uphill; there is a small ridge here that looks as if there were iron mining activity here at one time. The trail heads north and then suddenly takes a V-turn to the right. I missed the turn because I was looking at the ground all the time and found myself on a large ridge where there are the remains of many iron mines. They even have a sign up saying "Danger: Open Pits." The ridge trail is not maintained so it is a little bit rough at times, but not bad. You come to a big open field by a huge mine pit. A short distance further on you come to some buildings. So I turned around and found where I lost the trail. Take the right fork when heading back (not the left one -- I made that mistake too).


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney


Trees:
Acer pensylvanicum (striped maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree of heaven)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Aralia spinosa (Hercules' club)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya tomentosa (mockernut hickory)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Gleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus prinus (chestnut oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Salix alba (white willow)
Tilia americana (American basswood)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Chimaphila maculata (striped wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush) 8/01/01
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood)
Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)
Gaylussacia baccata (black huckleberry)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Kalmia latifolia (mountain laurel) 6/12/02
Ligustrum sp. (privet)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle)
Mitchella repens (partridgeberry) 6/12/02
Rhamnus frangula (European buckthorn)
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose) 6/12/02
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (sweet flowering raspberry) 8/01/01
Rubus sp. (black berry) 6/12/02
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) 6/12/02
Sambucus racemosus (red elderberry)
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry)
Vaccinium pallidum (hillside blueberry)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Apios americana (ground nut)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Clematis virginiana (virgin's bower)
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Smilax rotundifolia (round leaved greenbrier)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 8/01/01
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (yarrow) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Alisma subcordatum (water plantain) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 6/12/02
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed anemone)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (pussytoes)
Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)?
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp) 7/19/02
Arabis glabra (tower mustard)
Arctium (solid burdock) 8/01/01
Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) 7/19/02
Aster acuminatus (sharp-leaved aster) 9/30/02
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster)
Aster linariifolius (stiff aster)
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 6/12/02 7/19/02
Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold) 9/30/02
Bidens discoidea (few-bracted beggar ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle) 7/19/02
Calla palustris (wild calla) 6/12/02
Cardamine pensylvanica (Pennsylvania bittercress)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Centaurea sp. (hybrid brown knapweed) 8/01/01
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed) 6/12/02
Chelone glabra (white turtlehead)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Chrysoplenium americanum (golden saxifrage)
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 8/01/01 9/30/02
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade)
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)
Conyza canadensis (horseweed)
Coronilla varia (crown vetch) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Cypripedium acaule (pink lady's slipper)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Desmodium (showy tick trefoil) 8/01/01
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Elodea canadensis (common waterweed)
Epipactis hellebore (helleborine orchid)
Erechtites hieraciifolia (pileweed)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) 6/12/02 7/19/02 9/30/02
Erigeron philadelphicus (common fleabane) 6/12/02
Eupatorium maculatum (spotted Joe-Pye-weed)
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 8/01/01
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot) 9/30/02
Euphorbia cyparissias (cypress spurge)
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry)
Galium aparine (cleavers) 6/12/02
Galium asprellum (rough bedstraw) 8/01/01
Galium circaezens (wild licorice)
Galium claytoniana (Clayton's bedstraw) 7/19/02
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 7/19/02
Galium palustre (marsh bedstraw) 6/12/02
Geum canadense (white avens) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Goodyera pubescens (downy rattlesnake plantain)
Helianthus decapetalus (thin-leaved sun flower) 9/30/02
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket)
Hieracium caespitosum (field hawkweed) 6/12/02
Hieracium venosum (rattlesnake hawkweed) 6/12/02
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort) 7/19/02
Hypericum perforatum (common St. Johnswort) 7/19/02
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Iris sp. (iris)
Krigia biflora (two-flowered Cynthia) 6/12/02
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Lepedium virginicum (poor man's pepper) 6/12/02
Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bush clover)
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs) 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 6/12/02 7/19/02
Ludwigia palustris (water purslane)
Lycopus virginicus (Virginia bugleweed)
Lysimachia quadrifolia (whorled loosestrife) 6/12/02
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)
Matricaria matricarioides (pineapple weed) 6/12/02
Medeola virginiana (cucumberroot)?
Medicago lupulina (black medick) 6/12/02
Melampyrum lineare (cowwheat) 6/12/02
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover) 6/12/02
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) 8/01/01
Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot) 8/01/01
Monotropa uniflora (Indian pipe)
Myosotis laxa (forget-me-not) 8/01/01
Myosotis scorpioides (larger forget-me-not) 7/19/02
Myriophyllum spicatum (water milfoil)
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Nymphaea odorata (white water lily) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 8/01/01 9/30/02
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop) 8/01/01
Perilla frutescens (perilla mint)?
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed)
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 6/12/02 7/19/02
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonum arifolium (halberd-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed) 6/12/02 7/19/02
Polygonum hydropiper (water pepper)
Polygonum hydropiperoides (mild water pepper)
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed) 7/19/02 9/30/02
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb) 9/30/02
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Pontederia cordata (pickerelweed) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Potamogeton sp. (pondweed)
Potentilla argentea (silvery cinquefoil)
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01 9/30/02
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil) 6/12/02
Prenanthes altissima (tall white lettuce)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 8/01/01
Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaf buttercup)
Rorippa palustris (marsh yellowcress) 7/19/02
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Silene antirrhina (sleepy catchfly)
Silene graminea (lesser stitchwort) 6/12/02
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 6/12/02 8/01/01
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (stout blue-eyed grass) 6/12/02
Solidago caesia (blue-stem goldenrod)
Solidago canadensis var. scabra (tall goldenrod) 9/30/02
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod) 7/19/02
Solidago rugosa (rough-leaved goldenrod) 9/30/02
Solidago spp. (goldenrods) 8/01/01
Sparganium sp. (bur reed)
Tanacetum vulgaris (tansy) 8/01/01
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 6/12/02
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue) 7/19/02
Triadenum virginicum (marsh St. Johnswort) 8/01/01
Trifolium aureum (yellow clover) 6/12/02 7/19/02 8/01/01
Trifolium arvense (rabbit foot clover) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 6/12/02 7/19/02 9/30/02
Trifolium repens (white clover) 6/12/02
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus looking glass) 6/12/02
Tussilago farfara (coltsfoot)
Utricularia vulgaris (common bladderwort) 7/19/02
Uvularia perfoliata (perfoliate-leaved bellwort)
Uvularia sessilifolia (sessile-leaved bellwort)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein) 6/12/02
Verbascum thapsus (common evening primrose) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 7/19/02 8/01/01
Veronica serpyllifolia (thyme-leaved speedwell) 9/30/02
Veronica simplex (common cinquefoil) 6/12/02
Viola spp. (violet)

Rushes:
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)
Luzula multiflora (wood rush)

Sedges:
Carex crinita (sedge)
Carex laxiflora type (sedge)
Carex lurida (sallow sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Carex vulpinoidea (fox sedge)
Cyperus strigosus (umbrella flatsedge)
Dulichium arundinaceum (three-way sedge)
Eleocharis ovata (ovate spikerush)
Eleocharis sp. (tall spikerush)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark-green bulrush)
Scirpus cyperinus (woolly grass bulrush)
Scirpus validus (soft stem bulrush)

Grasses:
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Glyceria sp. (mannagrass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt clover)
Panicum capillare (witch panicgrass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Poa compressa (Canada bluegrass)
Schizachyrium scoparium (little blue stem grass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail grass)
Setaria glauca (yellow foxtail grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Adiantum pedatum (northern maidenhair fern)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris cristata (woodfern)?
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)

Others:
Sphagnum sp. (sphagnum moss)