WHITTINGHAM WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA
Sussex County, New Jersey
1929 acres


Directions:

Sussex County, NJ. From New York City take I-80 west to exit 27, about 50 miles from the George Washington Bridge. Take U.S. 206 about 10 miles north to Springdale; go west (left) on Fredon Road (Route 618) 1.3 miles to Springdale Road. Turn south (left) and go about 0.5 mile. There is a small parking area (A) and a sign on the east (left) side of the road. A dirt road leads into the wildlife management area.

82 miles to Whittingham
12.1 Exit 11 Nyack
15.0 Exit 13N Palisades
17.0 Exit 14 Spring Valley
17.6 Garden State Parkway S.
20.6 New Jersey
27.1 toll 35 cents
27.3 Exit 166 Washington
27.9 Exit 165 Ridgewood/Oradell
30.0 Exit 163 GWB
32.8 toll
32.9 Route 80
34.2 Exit 61 Garfield
34.9 Exit 59 Paterson
42.9 Exit 52 Fairfield
47.4 Exit 48 Montville
48.9 Exit 47 Parsippany
49.2 Exit 43 Morristown
52.4 Exit 42 Parsippany
56.0 Exit 39 Denville
57.8 Exit 37 Hibernia/Rockaway
60.0 Exit 35AB Mount Hope/Dover
61.0 Exit 34B Jefferson/Sparta
71.2 Exit 25 206N stopped for gas
73.0 Waterloo
77.3 tunnel
78.8 Sussex Trail
79.0 Andover
79.2 Holiday Motel
79.8 Rt. 603
80.8 Fredon Road turn left
81.7 arrive (on left)

(For maps see: www.state.nj.us/dep/fgw/wmaland.htm)


Geology:

The Pequest River goes through the Whittingham WMA.


The area around Big Springs has moist woods, rocky limestone ravines, and swamps. There are abundant spring wildflowers, diverse trees of the canopy, and ferns nestled in the limestone rocks. Forest of sugar maples and mixed hardwoods is a remnant of a forest type that once covered large sections of the state before the European settlers cleared the land. Today the area around Big Spring is still heavily farmed.


PLANT LIST

Compiled by Karl Anderson from personal observations and field trips between 1985 and 1995, plus reports from Mary Struble, Marge Barrett, Patrick Cooney, et al.

Scientific nomenclature is generally per Gleason & Cronquist, Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada - Second Edition (New York Botanical Garden, 1991).

English names from a variety of sources.


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Acer platanoides (Norway maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Amelanchier arborea (downy shadbush) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (ironwood)
Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)
Carya ovata (shagbark hickory)
Carya tomentosa (mockernut hickory)
Celtis occidentalis (hackberry)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash) (Fl. 5/0395 female)
Fraxinus nigra (black ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut) (Fr. 7/15/94 nuts on ground)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Larix sp. (larch)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Nyssa sylvatica (sour gum)
Ostrya virginiana (hop hornbeam)
Platanus occidentalis (sycamore)
Prunus avium (sweet cherry )
Prunus serotina (black cherry) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)
Quercus muhlenbergii (chinquapin oak)
Salix nigra (black willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Tilia americana (basswood)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Shrubs and Subshrubs:
Aronia sp. (chokeberry)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush)
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush) (Fl. 8/7/93)
Cornus alternifolia (alternate-leaved dogwood)
Cornus amomum (silky dogwood)
Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)
Cornus sericea (red osier dogwood)
Corylus cornuta (beaked hazel)
Decodon verticillatus (swamp loosestrife)
Elaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) (Fl. 5/03/95 soon , 5/30/95)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Ilex verticillata (winterberry)
Ligustrum vulgare (common privet)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow honeysuckle) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Myrica gale (sweet gale)
Potentilla fruticosa (shrubby cinquefoil)
Rhododendron viscosum (swamp azalea)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Rosa carolina (pasture rose) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa palustris (swamp rose)
Rubus alleghaniensis (Alleghany blackberry)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (purple flowering raspberry) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/7/93)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Sambucus canadensis (common elder)
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush)
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet)
Staphylea trifolia (bladdernut)
Toxicodendron vernix (poison sumac)
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Vaccinium pallidum (early low blueberry)
Viburnum lentago (nannyberry) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Viburnum opulus var. americanum (cranberry viburnum)
Viburnum prunifolium (blackhaw) (Fl. 5/12/95 soon)
Zanthoxylum americanum (prickly ash)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Apios americana (groundnut) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet) (Fl. 5/30/9)
Convolvulus arvensis (field bindweed)
Dioscorea villosa (wild yamroot) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)
Mikania scandens (climbing hempweed) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Rubus flagellaris (dewberry)
Smilax hispida (bristly greenbrier) (found by John Medallis)
Smilax rotundifolia (common greenbrier)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Broad-leaved Herbs:
Acalypha rhomboidea (three-seeded mercury)
Achillea millefolium (yarrow) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Actaea alba (white baneberry)
Agrimonia parviflora (small-flowered agrimony)
Agrimonia sp. (agrimony)
Agrostemma githago (corn cockle)
Ajuga reptans (bugleweed) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Alisma subcordatum (small water plantain) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Ambrosia trifida (great ragweed)
Anaphalis margaritacea (pearly everlasting)
Anemone quinquefolia (wood anemone) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed)
Anemonella thalictroides (rue anemone) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (plantain-leaved pussytoes) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/07/93)
Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Arabis glabra (tower mustard) (Fl. 5/30/95 lots of it)
Arabis laevigata (smooth rock cress)
Arabis lyrata (lyre-leaved rock cress)
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Aralia racemosa (spikenard) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Arctium minus (common burdock) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Arenaria lateriflora (grove sandwort)
Arisaema triphyllum (jack-in-the-pulpit) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Arisaema triphyllum var. stewardsonii (northern jack-in-the-pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (mugwort)
Asclepias exaltata (poke milkweed)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Asclepias tuberosa (butterfly weed) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Aster cordifolius (heart-leaved aster)
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster)
Aster infirmus (cornel-leaved aster)
Aster laevis (smooth aster) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Aster lateriflorus (calico aster)
Aster lowrieanus (Lowrie's aster)
Aster novae-angliae (New England aster)
Aster novi-belgii (New York aster) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Aster puniceus (purple-stemmed aster) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Aster racemosus (small white aster)
Aster umbellatus (flat-topped aster)
Aureolaria flava (smooth false foxglove)
Aureolaria virginica (downy false foxglove)
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold)
Bidens connata (swamp beggar ticks)
Bidens frondosa (beggar ticks)
Bidens laevis (larger bur marigold)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Brassica nigra (black mustard)
Caltha palustris (marsh marigold) (Fl. 5/13/95)
Campanula rotundifolia (harebell)
Cardamine rhomboidea (spring cress)
Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Carduus nutans (musk thistle)
Carlina vulgaris (Carline thistle)
Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh) (Fl. 5/03/95) (Fr. 8/07/93 w. blue berries)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) (Fl. 8/7/93)
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed)
Chamaelirium luteum (devil's bit)
Chelidonium majus (celandine) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Chelone glabra (turtlehead) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Cichorium intybus (chicory) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Cicuta bulbifera (bulb-bearing water hemlock)
Cicuta maculata (water hemlock) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Cimicifuga racemosa (black snakeroot)
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Cirsium discolor (field thistle)
Cirsium muticum (swamp thistle)
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Claytonia virginica (spring beauty)
Collinsonia canadensis (horse balm) (Fl. 8/7/93, 9/17/89 )
Conopholis americana (squawroot)
Corallorhiza odontorhiza (late coralroot)
Corallorhiza maculata (large coralroot)
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort)
Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum (yellow lady's slipper)
Daucus carota (wild carrot) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Desmodium canadense (showy tick-trefoil)
Desmodium cuspidatum (large-bracted tick-trefoil)
Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/7/93)
Desmodium nudiflorum (naked-flowered tick-trefoil)
Desmodium paniculatum (panicled tick-trefoil)
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Dicentra cucullaria (Dutchman's breeches) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Dipsacus laciniatus (cut-leaved teasel)
Dipsacus sylvestris (teasel) (Fl. 7/15/94 soon)
Epifagus virginiana (beechdrops)
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willow-herb)
Epilobium strictum (downy willow-herb)
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane)
Erigeron philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Erigeron pulchellus (robin's plantain)
Erigeron strigosus (lesser daisy fleabane) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Erythronium americanum (trout lily)
Eupatorium maculatum (spotted Joe-Pye-weed)
Eupatorium purpureum (sweet-scented Joe-Pye-weed)
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot)
Euphorbia cyparissias (cypress spurge) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Galinsoga quadriradiata (hairy galinsoga) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/07/93)
Galium aparine (cleavers) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Galium circaezens (wild licorice)
Galium lanceolatum (lance-leaved wild licorice)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Galium palustre (marsh bedstraw)
Galium triflorum (sweet-scented bedstraw)
Galium verum (yellow bedstraw)
Gentianopsis crinita (fringed gentian) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Geranium robertianum (herb Robert) (Fl. 5/30/95, 9/17/89)
Geranium sibiricum (Siberian cranesbill)
Geum aleppicum (yellow avens)
Geum canadense (white avens) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Geum laciniatum (rough avens)
Geum vernum (spring avens) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Geum virginianum (cream-colored avens)
Glechoma hederacea (gill over the ground) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Gnaphalium obtusifolium (sweet everlasting)
Goodyera pubescens (downy rattlesnake-plantain)
Gratiola neglecta (clammy hedge hyssop)
Habenaria lacera (ragged fringed orchis)
Habenaria psycodes (purple fringed orchid)
Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed)
Helianthemum canadense (frostweed)
Helianthus divaricatus (woodland sunflower)
Hepatica americana (round-lobed hepatica)
Hieracium caespitosum (field hawkweed) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Hieracium paniculatum (panicled hawkweed)
Hydrocotyle americana (water pennywort)
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/07/93)
Hypoxis hirsuta (yellow stargrass)
Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/07/93)
Impatiens pallida (pale touch-me-not)
Iris versicolor (blue flag)
Krigia biflora (two-flowered Cynthia)
Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce)
Laportea canadensis (wood nettle) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Lechea sp. (pinweed)
Lemna minor (lesser duckweed)
Lemna trisulca (star duckweed)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort)
Lepidium campestre (field peppergrass)
Lilium canadense (Canada lily)
Linaria vulgaris (butter-and-eggs) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Lindernia dubia (false pimpernel) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Lobelia cardinalis (cardinal flower) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Lobelia inflata (Indian tobacco)
Lobelia siphilitica (great lobelia) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Lobelia spicata (spiked lobelia) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Ludwigia palustris (water purslane)
Lycopus americanus (cut-leaved water horehound)
Lycopus uniflorus (northern bugleweed)
Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Lysimachia terrestris (yellow loosestrife) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Lysimachia thrysiflora (tufted loosestrife) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) (Fl. 8/7/93)
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Matricaria matricarioides (pineapple weed) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Medicago lupulina (black medick)
Melampyrum lineare (cow wheat)
Melanthium hybridum (broad-leaved bunch flower)
Mentha arvensis (wild mint) (Fl. 8/7/93)
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Mitchella repens (partridgeberry)
Mitella diphylla (mitrewort) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Mollugo verticillata (carpetweed)
Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Monotropa uniflora (Indian pipe) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Myosotis laxa (smaller forget-me-not)
Myosotis scorpioides (forget-me-not) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/7/93)
Nepeta cataria (catnip)
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock)
Oenothera perennis (small sundrops)
Orchis spectabilis (showy orchis)
Ornithogallum umbellatum (star of Bethlehem) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Osmorhiza claytonii (sweet cicely) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Osmorhiza longistylis (aniseroot)
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Parnassia glauca (grass-of-Parnassus) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Paronychia canadensis (slender forked chickweed)
Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip) (Fl. 7/15/94 )
Pedicularis canadensis (wood betony)
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Penstemon digitalis (foxglove beardtongue) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/7/93, 9/17/89)
Phryma leptostachya (lopseed)
Physalis heterophylla (clammy ground cherry)
Physalis longifolia (long-leaved ground cherry)
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Plantago major (common plantain) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Podophyllum peltatum (mayapple) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Polygala verticillata (whorled polygala) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Polygonatum biflorum (Solomon's seal)
Polygonum arifolium (halberd-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum aviculare (dooryard knotweed)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed (Fl. 7/10/95)
Polygonum convolvulus (black bindweed)
Polygonum hydropiperoides (mild water pepper)
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Polygonum pensylvanicum (pink knotweed)
Polygonum persicaria (lady's thumb)
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Portulaca oleracea (purslane)
Potentilla canadensis (dwarf cinquefoil)
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil)
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil)
Proserpinaca palustris (mermaid-weed)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Pycnanthemum incanum (hoary mountain mint) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Pycnanthemum tenuifolium (narrow-leaved mountain mint)
Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)
Pyrola elliptica (shinleaf)
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) (Fl. 5/30/95, 7/10/95)
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Ranunculus flabellaris (yellow water crowfoot)
Ranunculus hispidus (hispid buttercup) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Ranunculus hispidus var. caricetorium (swamp buttercup)
Ranunculus recurvatus (hooked crowfoot)
Ranunculus repens (creeping buttercup) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Ranunculus sceleratus (cursed crowfoot)
Ribes sativum (garden red currant) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Rorippa palustris (marsh yellow cress)
Rorippa sylvestris (creeping yellow cress)
Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Rudbeckia triloba (thin-leaved coneflower)
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Sagittaria latifolia (broad-leaved arrowhead) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Samolus floribundus (water pimpernel)
Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Saxifraga virginiensis (early saxifrage) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Scrophularia marilandica (carpenter's square)
Scutellaria lateriflora (mad-dog skullcap) (Fl. 8/07/93)
Sedum purpureum (live-forever)
Senecio aureus (golden ragwort)
Senecio obovatus (round-leaved ragwort) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95 waning)
Silene latifolia (white campion) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Silene stellata (starry campion)
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (stout blue-eyed grass)
Sium suave (water parsnip) (Fl. 7/10/95, 8/07/93)
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal)
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade)
Solidago bicolor (silverrod)
Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod)
Solidago flexicaulis (zig-zag goldenrod)
Solidago gigantea (late goldenrod)
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod)
Solidago speciosa (showy goldenrod)
Sparganium androcladum (branching bur reed) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Spiranthes cernua (nodding ladies-tresses) (Fl. 9/17/89)
Spiranthes lacera (slender ladies-tresses)
Stellaria graminea (lesser stitchwort)
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) (Fl. 5/07/95)
Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue)
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadow rue)
Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress) (Fl. 5/30/95)
Tragopogon pratensis (yellow goatsbeard)
Triadenum virginicum (marsh Saint John's-wort)
Trichostema dichotomum (blue curls)
Trifolium aureum (yellow hop clover) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Trifolium dubium (least hop clover)
Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover)
Trifolium pratense (red clover) (Fl. 5/30/95, 7/10/95)
Trifolium repens (white clover) (Fl. 5/30/95, 7/10/95)
Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus' looking-glass)
Tussilago farfara (coltsfoot)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Urtica dioica (stinging nettle) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Uvularia perfoliata (perfoliate bellwort) (Fl. 5/12/95)
Uvularia sessilifolia (sessile-leaved bellwort)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Verbena hastata (blue vervain)
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)
Veronica americana (American brooklime)
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (water speedwell)
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell)
Veronica peregrina (purslane speedwell)
Vicia cracca (cow vetch) (Fl. 7/15/94)
Viola arvensis (European field pansy)
Viola conspersa (dog violet)
Viola cucullata (marsh violet) (Fl. 5/12/95, 5/30/95)
Viola macloskeyi (northern white violet) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Viola palmata (early blue violet)
Viola pubescens (yellow forest violet) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Viola sororia (common blue violet) (Fl. 5/03/95, 5/30/95)
Waldsteinia fragarioides (barren strawberry)
Zizia aurea (golden Alexanders) (Fl. 5/12/95 )

Grasses:
Brachyelytrum erectum (bearded short-husk)
Bromus inermis (Hungarian brome)
Bromus pubescens (hairy brome)
Calamagrostis canadensis (bluejoint grass)
Cinna arundinacea (common woodreed)
Dactylis glomeratus (orchard grass)
Echinochloa sp. (barnyard grass)
Elymus hystrix (bottle-brush grass)
Elymus virginicus (Virginia wild rye)
Elytrigia repens (quack-grass)
Eragrostis capillaris (lace grass)
Glyceria septentrionalis (floating manna-grass)
Glyceria striata (fowl manna-grass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cutgrass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)
Microstegium vimineum (stiltgrass)
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (rock dropseed)
Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (slender dropseed)
Oryzopsis racemosa (black-fruited rice grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deertongue grass)
Panicum lanuginosum (woolly panic grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)
Phleum pratense (timothy) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Phragmites australis (common reed)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail)
Setaria glauca (yellow foxtail)

Sedges and Rushes:
Carex crinita (fringed sedge)
Carex formosa (handsome sedge)
Carex lupulina (hop sedge)
Carex lurida (sallow sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Carex retrorsa (retrorse sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Cyperus erythrorhizos (red-rooted cyperus)
Eleocharis ovata (blunt spike rush)
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush) (Fl. 7/10/95)
Luzula multiflora (many-flowered wood rush) (Fl. 5/03/95)
Rhynchospora capitellata (small-headed beaked-rush)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark-green bulrush)
Scirpus cyperinus (woolgrass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Adiantum pedatum (maidenhair fern)
Asplenium platyneuron (ebony spleenwort)
Asplenium rhizophyllum (walking fern)
Asplenium ruta-muraria (wallrue spleenwort)
Asplenium trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort)
Athyrium filix-femina (lady fern)
Athyrium filix-femina f. rubella (red-stiped lady fern)
Athyrium pycnocarpon (glade fern)
Athyrium thelypteroides (silvery glade fern)
Botrychium dissectum (cut-leaved grape fern)
Botrychium virginianum (rattlesnake fern)
Cystopteris fragilis var. mackayi (fragile fern)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris carthusiana (spinulose woodfern)
Dryopteris cristata (crested woodfern)
Dryopteris goldiana (Goldie's woodfern)
Dryopteris intermedia (evergreen woodfern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Equisetum fluviatile (water horsetail)
Lycopodium digitatum (southern ground cedar)
Lycopodium lucidulum (shining club moss)
Lycopodium obscurum (tree club moss)
Matteuccia struthiopteris (ostrich fern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Pellaea atropurpurea (purple cliff-brake)
Polypodium vulgare (common polypody)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken)
Thelypteris hexagonoptera (broad beech fern)
Thelypteris noveboracensis (New York fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)
Thelypteris phegopteris (northern beech fern)
Woodsia obtusa (blunt-lobed woodsia)

Liverwort:
Riccia natans (riccia)


WHITTINGHAM WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA

Plants noted in Whittingham Wildlife Management Area on Torrey Botanical Society field trips on July 6, 1996 and August 29, 2000, and Philadelphia Botanical Club trip on August 14, 1999, led by Karl Anderson. List compiled by Karl Anderson, with additions by William Standaert , Patrick Cooney, Ralph Wilen, et al..

Scientific nomenclature is generally per Gleason & Cronquist, Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada - Second Edition (New York Botanical Garden, 1991).

English names from a variety of sources.


Trees:
Acer nigrum (black maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (ironwood)
Carya ovata (shagbark hickory)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Fraxinus nigra (black ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Ostrya virginiana (hop hornbeam)
Platanus occidentalis (sycamore)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)
Quercus muhlenbergii (chinquapin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Tilia americana (basswood)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus americana (American elm)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush)
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush)
Cornus alternifolia (alternate-leaved dogwood)
Cornus amomum (silky dogwood)
Cornus sericea (red-osier dogwood)
Corylus cornuta (beaked hazel)
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Ilex verticillata (winterberry)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow honeysuckle)
Rhamnus alnifolia (alder-leaved buckthorn)
Rhododendron viscosum (swamp azalea)
Ribes sp. (perhaps R. rotundifolium) (gooseberry)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (purple flowering raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Sambucus canadensis (common elder)
Staphylea trifolia (bladdernut)
Toxicodendron vernix (poison sumac)
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry)
Vaccinium pallidum (early low blueberry)
Viburnum acerifolium (maple-leaved viburnum)
Viburnum lentago (nannyberry)
Viburnum opulus var. americanum (cranberry viburnum)
Viburnum prunifolium (blackhaw)
Zanthoxylum americanum (prickly ash)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Dioscorea villosa (wild yamroot)
Menispermum canadense (Canada moonseed)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Smilax herbacea (carrion flower)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape)
Vitis riparia (riverbank grape)
Vitis vulpina (frost grape)

Broad-leaved Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Actaea alba (white baneberry)
Agrimonia sp. (agrimony)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Ambrosia trifida (great ragweed)
Anemonella thalictroides (rue anemone)
Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)
Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine)
Arabis laevigata (smooth rock cress)
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Aralia racemosa (spikenard)
Arisaema triphyllum (jack-in-the-pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (mugwort)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster)
Bidens sp. (beggar ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Carduus acanthoides (plumeless thistle)
Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh)
Chamaelirium luteum (devil's bit)
Chelidonium majus (celandine) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy)
Cicuta bulbifera (bulb-bearing water hemlock)
Cicuta maculata (water hemlock) (Fl. 7/29/00 waning)
Cimicifuga racemosa (black snakeroot) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Collinsonia canadensis (horse balm)
Conopholis americana (squawroot)
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort)
Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum (yellow lady's slipper)
Daucus carota (wild carrot) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Desmodium glutinosum (pointed-leaved tick-trefoil) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Dipsacus laciniata (cut-leaved teasel)
Dipsacus sylvestris (teasel)
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Eupatorium fistulosum (trumpetweed)
Eupatorium maculatum (spotted Joe-Pye-weed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Fragaria vesca (woodland strawberry)
Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)
Galinsoga quadriradiata (hairy galinsoga)
Galium aparine (cleavers)
Galium circaezens (wild licorice)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)
Geranium robertianum (herb Robert) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Geranium sibiricum (Siberian cranesbill) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Geum canadense (white avens)
Goodyera pubescens (downy rattlesnake plantain)
Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed)
Hepatica americana (round-lobed hepatica)
Hieracium caespitosum (field hawkweed)
Hypericum perforatum (common St. Johnswort) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not) (Fl. 7/29/00
Impatiens pallida (pale touch-me-not) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Laportea canadensis (wood nettle)
Lemna trisulca (star duckweed)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort)
Linaria vulgaris (butter-and-eggs) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Lobelia cardinalis (cardinal flower)
Lobelia spicata (spiked lobelia) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)
Medicago lupulina (black medick)
Mitchella repens (partridgeberry)
Mitella diphylla (mitrewort)
Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Monotropa uniflora (Indian pipe) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Myosotis scorpioides (forget-me-not) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Nepeta cataria (catnip) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Osmorhiza claytoni (sweet cicely)
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Parnassia glauca (grass-of-Parnassus)
Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Pedicularis canadensis (wood betony)
Penstemon digitalis (foxglove beardtongue)
Phryma leptostachya (lopseed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Podophyllum peltatum (mayapple)
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon's seal)
Polygonum amphibium (water smartweed)
Polygonum arifolium (halberd-leaved tearthumb) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed (Fl. 7/29/00)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Pyrola elliptica (shinleaf)
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Ranunculus flabellaris (yellow water crowfoot)
Ranunculus hispidus (hispid buttercup)
Ranunculus recurvatus (hooked crowfoot)
Rorippa sylvestris (creeping yellow cress)
Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Saxifraga virginiensis (early saxifrage)
Scutellaria lateriflora (mad-dog skullcap) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Sedum purpureum (live-forever)
Senecio obovatus (round-leaved ragwort)
Silene latifolia (white campion) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Sium suave (water parsnip)
Smilacina stellata (starry false Solomon's seal)
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Solidago gigantea (late goldenrod) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod)
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion)
Torilis japonica (Japanese hedge parsley)
Trifolium aureum (yellow hop clover)
Trifolium pratense (red clover) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Trifolium repens (white clover) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)
Trollius laxus (globe flower) (seen by John Medallis)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Uvularia perfoliata (perfoliate bellwort)
Uvularia sessilifolia (sessile-leaved bellwort)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) (Fl. 7/29/00)
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (water speedwell)
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell)
Viola cucullata (marsh violet)
Viola pubescens (yellow forest violet)

Grasses:
Brachyelytrum erectum (bearded short-husk)
Bromus inermis (Hungarian brome)
Bromus pubescens (hairy brome)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Elymus hystrix (bottle-brush grass)
Festuca subverticillata (nodding fescue)
Glyceria septentrionalis (floating manna-grass)
Glyceria striata (fowl manna-grass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)
Microstegium vimineum (stiltgrass)
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (rock dropseed)
Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (slender dropseed)
Oryzopsis racemosa (black-fruited rice grass)
Phleum pratense (timothy) (Fl. 7/10/95)

Sedges and Rushes:
Carex laxiflora (loose-flowered sedge)
Carex lupuliformis (hop-like sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush) (Fl. 7/10/95)

Ferns and Fern allies:
Adiantum pedatum (maidenhair fern)
Asplenium platyneuron (ebony spleenwort)
Asplenium rhizophyllum (walking fern)
Asplenium ruta-muraria (wallrue spleenwort)
Asplenium trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort)
Athyrium filix-femina (lady fern)
Athyrium pycnocarpon (glade fern)
Athyrium thelypteroides (silvery glade fern)
Botrychium virginianum (rattlesnake fern)
Cystopteris fragilis var. mackayi (fragile fern)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris carthusiana (spinulose woodfern)
Dryopteris clintoniana (Clinton's woodfern)
Dryopteris cristata (crested woodfern)
Dryopteris goldiana (Goldies woodfern)
Dryopteris intermedia (evergreen woodfern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Equisetum fluviatile (water horsetail)
Lycopodium digitatum (southern ground cedar)
Lycopodium lucidulum (shining club moss)
Matteuccia struthiopteris (ostrich fern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Polypodium vulgare (common polypody)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken)
Thelypteris hexagonoptera (broad beech fern)
Thelypteris noveboracensis (New York fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)
Woodsia obtusa (blunt-lobed woodsia)


September 1952. Springdale, NJ. The joint fall meeting of the TBC and the American Fern Society was held on September 29. The group met Dr. R. Benedict, the leader, at Springdale in Sussex County, NJ. This is one of the most beautiful sections of New Jersey with limestone outcroppings and cliffs dominating the landscape. We proceeded to Whittingham Estate where we followed Dr. Benedict along wood road to park the cars in the meadow near Big Spring. Here Botrychium obliquum and B. dissectum were found. Dr. Benedict then lead the way through the neighboring swamp to the place where sixteen years ago he had set out three heart's tongue ferns. One was found after some searching and was in good condition with several fruiting fronds. No sporelings were observed. Walking fern, wall rue and maidenhair spleenwort were found on the limestone outcroppings. After lunch at Big Spring we went to Andover where we were pleased to find the narrow-leaved spleenwort growing along the railroad right of way with Pellaea atropurpurea growing on the cliff nearby. attendance was 38. The trip leader was Dr. Ralph C. Benedict. Reported by W. D. Mann, Jr.