KITTATINNY VALLEY STATE PARK
Andover Borough and Andover Township, Sussex County
1,354 acres


Directions:

From New York City, take US 80 west to Exit 25 for Route 206 north. Go north on Route 206 about six miles to the small town of Andover.  After the only traffic light in town, look for the big red Andover Diner, which has good modern facilities.  Immediately after, there is an Exxon gas station on your right.  Make a right turn there onto Limecrest Road (Route 669).  After a mile look for the entrance to the state park on your left.  Park near the lake/picnic area.  


Geology:

The park is situated on the Kittatinny limestone region, a natural geological formation dating back 70 million years.  There are outcroppings of limestone rock, some up to 80 feet high.  

Lake Aeroflex (117 acres) is one and a half miles long and is one of the deepest natural lakes in New Jersey (more than 100 feet deep).  

Kittatinny Valley State Park lies over the southern end of the Germany-Flat aquifer, the largest underground water supply in Sussex County and the source of the headwaters of the Pequest River.


History:

Native Americans once used this area.  Remains of an Indian camp were found on the property.

The name Kittatinny comes from Kit, "great," and stn, "hills"; or Kitthanne (Delaware River), "great stream."

Still visible at the base of cliffs, is a nearby quarry, used to mine iron for cannonballs during the Revolutionary War.  The railroads that were once here (constructed in the 1850s) were used to transport the iron.  (They are now trails.)  

Also during the 1800's, lime kilns operated to provide lime to fertilize agricultural fields.

In the 1890's there was a breeding facility for fine horses, known as the Rubicon Arabian Farm. There are still remnants of this facility.

In 1920 a YMCA camp was established on the property.  It operated until 1953.  The remains of a diving board platform and benches, and an old lodge chimney, can be seen along the waterfront area.  

The center of the new park, previously known as the Aeroflex property, was purchased for $5.9 million dollars with Green Acres bond funds approved by the voters.  The 948-acre tract in Andover Township and Andover Borough was once part of the rambling estate of Fred Husey III, a millionaire whose family made its money in the whaling industry and in New York City real estate.  He founded the Aeroflex Corporation, which conducted research into helicopters and hydroplanes.  One invention of the company was the electromagnetic gimbal mount to steady photographs taken from planes.  

At present there is a farmhouse, carriage house and barn made of the surrounding limestone. The park office is a Victorian house that used to be the fishing clubhouse.  


Trails:

There is a trail that can be picked up behind the park office.  You can take the trail along Lake Aeroflex then across the park to the Sussex Branch Trail.  You then walk parallel to the Sussex trail and then back across the park to your starting point.  

The adjacent Sussex Branch Trail connects with the existing road network to provide additional trail miles.  

The Paulinskill Valley Trail and the Sussex Branch Trail are part of Kittatinny Valley State Park and the New Jersey State Trails System.  


PLANT LIST:

Charlotte and Ed Newstead


A = Lake and pond area -- Limecrest Road entrance

G = Goodale Road entrance -- circuit trail and side trails

Scientific nomenclature after Gleason and Cronquist


Trees:
Acer saccharum (sugar maple) G
Acer negundo (ash-leaved maple) A
Acer platanoides (Norway maple) A
Acer rubrum (red maple) A, G
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven) A 6/26/99
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula lenta (black birch) G
Betula populifolia (gray birch) G
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood) G
Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory) G
Carya glabra (pignut hickory) A
Carya ovata (shagbark hickory) G
Carya sp./spp. (hickory species) G
Castanea dentata (American chestnut) G
Celtis occidentalis (hackberry) A
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood) A (fl: 4/21/98; fr: 8/26/97)
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) A
Fagus grandifolia (beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Fraxinus nigra (black ash)
Fraxinus pensylvanica (green ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut) A
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Ostrya virginiana (American hop hornbeam) A
Picea abies (Norway spruce) A
Pinus strobus (white pine) A
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Populus deltoides (common cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Prunus avium (bird cherry) G 4/13/98
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Prunus virginica (chokecherry)
Pyrus malus (apple tree)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak)
Quercus muhlenbergii (yellow chestnut oak) G
Quercus prinus (chestnut oak) G
Quercus rubra (red oak) A, G
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac) A
Robinia hispidus (bristly locust) A 5/21/98
Salix babylonica (weeping willow)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Salix nigra (black willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Thuja occidentalis (northern white cedar) A
Tilia americana (American basswood) A, G
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock) G
Ulmus americana (American elm) A, G
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm) G

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder) A
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) A,G
Berberis vulgaris (common or European barberry) A (fl buds: 4/28/98)
Ceanothus americanus (New Jersey tea) A 7/06/98
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush) A 7/21/97
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen) A,G 7/06/98
Cornus alternifolia (alternate-leaved dogwood) G 5/25/00
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) 6/25/97 9/24/00
Cornus racemosa (gray stemmed dogwood) A (fl: 6/26/99) (fr: 9/09/97)
Cornus rugosa (round-leaved dogwood) G (fl: 5/26/98; fr: 8/26/97)
Cornus sericea (red-osier dogwood) A (fl: 5/21/98; fr: 7/21/97)
Corylus americana (American hazelnut) G
Corylus cornuta (beaked hazelnut) G (fl: 4/03/98 5/25/00; fr:6/24/98)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Ilex verticillata (winterberry holly) G 6/24/98
Ligustrum obtusifolium var. regelianum (privet)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush) G 4/03/98
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle)
Lonicera sp. (honeysuckle)
Myrica pensylvanica (bayberry) A
Potentilla fruticosa (shrubby cinquefoil) A
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa palustris (swamp rose) A 6/26/99 7/21/97
Rubus alleghaniensis (blackberry)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (flowering raspberry) G 6/09/98 6/26/99
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry) A, G (fl: 5/21/98; fr: 7/21/97)
Rubus sp. (blackberry)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) A 6/02/98 6/26/99
Spiraea alba (meadow sweet) A
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush) 6/26/99
Staphylea trifolia (bladdernut)
Syringa vulgaris (common lilac)
Toxicodendron vernix (poison sumac)
Vaccinium corymbosum (high bush blueberry) A 4/21/98
Vaccinium stamineum (deerberry) A 5/21/98
Viburnum acerifolium (maple-leaved viburnum) A, G 5/21/98
Viburnum dentatum var. lucidulum (arrowwood viburnum) A 6/02/98
Viburnum prunifolium (black haw viburnum)
Zanthoxylum americanum (prickly ash) A, G

Vines:
Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine) G 7/29/97 9/22/97
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut) G 8/19/97
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet) A 5/02/98
Cuscuta gronovii. (dodder) 8/23/96 9/24/00
Dioscorea villosa (wild yam root) G
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) 6/26/99
Menispermum canadense (moonseed)
Mikania scandens (climbing hempweed) A 8/23/96
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) A 5/21/98 6/25/97 6/26/99
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape) 6/26/99 near bloom
Vitis riparia (riverbank grape) G
Wisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria) A

Herbs:
Acalypha virginica (three-seeded mercury)
Achillea millefolium (yarrow) A, G
Acorus calamus (sweet flag) A
Actaea alba (doll's eyes) G (fl: 5/15/98; fr: 7/21/97)
Agrimonia parviflora (small-flowered agrimony) G
Agrimonia gryposepala (common agrimony) A 8/26/97
Agrimonia pubescens (downy agrimony) A 8/26/97
Alisma subcordatum (small water-plantain) G 6/26/99 near bloom
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 6/26/99 near bloom
Allium tricoccum (wild leek) G
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Anagallis arvense (scarlet pimpernel) G 6/26/99 8/19/97
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed) A (fr: 7/21/97)
Anemonella thalictroides (rue anemone) A,G 4/13/98 4/28/98
Antennaria neglecta (small-flowered pussy toes) A 4/21/98
Antennaria plantaginifolia (plantain-leaved pussytoes) A
Apocynum x floribundum (dogbane) (androsaemiifolium x cannabinum) 6/26/99 near bloom
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp dogbane) A,G 7/29/97
Aquilegia canadensis (wild columbine) A,G 4/21/98 5/15/98
Arabidopsis thaliana (mouse cress) G 5/02/98
Arabis laevigata (smooth rock cress) G (fl: 4/21/98 ; fr. 6/09/98)
Arabis lyrata (lyrate-leaved rockcress) G 4/14/00
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Aralia racemosa (spikenard)
Arctium minus (common burdock) G 9/24/00
Arenaria serpyllifolia (thyme-leaved sandwort) A (lake area) 6/02/98
Arisaema triphyllum (jack-in-the-pulpit) A,G 4/21/98 5/15/98
Artemesia vulgaris (mugwort) 9/24/00
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) A 7/21/97
Asclepias quadrifolia (four-leaved milkweed) A 6/02/98
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) G 6/26/99 near bloom
Asclepias tuberosa (butterfly weed) G 8/19/97
Asclepias verticillata (whorled milkweed)
Asparagus officinalis (asparagus) A
Aster cordifolius (heart-leaved aster) G 9/22/97 9/24/00
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster) G 8/19/97 9/24/00
Aster lanceolatus (panicled aster) G 9/09/97 9/24/00
Aster lateriflorus (calico aster) A 8/26/97 9/24/00
Aster novae-angliae (New England aster) G 9/16/97 9/24/00
Aster novi-belgii (New York aster) A 9/11/98
Aster pilosus var. pilosus (heath aster) 9/24/00
Aster pilosus var. pringlei (heath aster) G 9/04/98 9/24/00
Aster puniceus (purple-stemmed aster) A 9/11/98
Aster racemosus (small white aster) A 9/11/98
Aster umbellatus (flat-topped aster) G 8/29/98
Aureolaria virginica (downy false foxglove) A 7/06/98
Aureolaria flava (smooth false foxglove) A 8/29/97
Barbarea vulgaris (spring wintercress) A,G
Barbarea verna (early wintercress) G
Bidens beckii (water beggar tick) A 8/15/99
Bidens cernua (nodding bur-marigold) A 8/29/98 9/24/00
Bidens connata (swamp beggar-ticks) A 9/11/98
Bidens frondosa (beggar ticks) G 9/04/98
Bidens vulgata (tall beggar ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle) A 6/26/99 near bloom; 7/21/97
Brasenia schreberi (water shield) A
Brassica rapa (field mustard) 6/26/99
Capsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse) A 4/21/97
Carduus acanthoides (acanthus-leaved thistle) G 8/05/99
Carlina vulgaris
Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh) G (fr: 7/21/97)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) A 6/26/99 near bloom; 7/21/97 8/23/96 9/24/00
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed) 6/26/99 9/24/00
Ceratophyllum demersum (hornwort) A
Chelidonium majus (celandine) G 5/3/00
Chelone glabra (turtlehead) A 9/09/97 9/24/00
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97
Cichorium intybus (chicory) A 7/21/97 9/24/00
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade) 6/26/99 7/21/97
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) A 6/26/99 9/24/00
Cirsium discolor (field thistle) G 8/19/97 9/24/00
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle) A 8/23/96 9/24/00
Collinsonia canadensis (horse balm) G 8/19/97 9/24/00
Conopholis americana (squawroot) A,G 5/21/98
Convallaria majalis (lily of the valley) A 5/21/98
Conyza canadensis (horseweed)
Coronilla varia (crown vetch) 6/25/97
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort) 6/26/99
Cypripedium calceolus (yellow lady's slipper) G 5/15/98
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 6/25/97 7/21/97 8/23/96 9/24/00
Desmodium canadense (showy tick trefoil) A 8/29/97
Desmodium cuspidatum (tick trefoil) 9/24/00
Desmodium glutinosum (round-leaved tick trefoil) 6/26/99 7/21/97 9/24/00
Desmodium nudiflorum (naked-flowered tick trefoil) G 8/19/97
Desmodium rotundifolium (prostrate tick trefoil) A
Dianthus armeria (deptford pink) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97 9/24/00
Dicentra cucullaria (Dutchman's breeches) A 4/14/00
Dipsacus laciniatus (teasel ) G 7/29/97
Dipsacus sylvestris (wild teasel) 9/24/00
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willow herb) G 8/19/97 9/24/00
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine) A,G
Erechtites hieracifolia (pilewort) A
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) A 6/26/99
Erigeron philadelphicus (common fleabane) A, G 5/21/98
Erigeron pulchellus (Robin's plantain) A 5/21/98
Eupatorium maculatum (spotted joe-pye weed) G 8/26/97
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) A, G 8/23/96 9/24/00
Eupatorium purpureum (sweet-scented joe-pye weed) G
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot) G 9/24/00
Eupatorium sessilifolium (upland boneset)
Euphorbia esula (leafy spurge) G 5/26/98
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Euphorbia nutans (upright spurge) G
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) A,G 4/21/98 5/15/98
Galinsoga parviflora (quickweed)
Galinsoga quadriradiata (common quickweed) 9/24/00
Galium aparine (cleavers) G
Galium circaezans (wild licorice) 6/26/99
Galium lanceolatum (lance-leaved wild licorice) G 6/09/98
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 6/02/98 6/25/97 6/26/99 8/23/96 9/24/00
Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw) G 5/15/98
Gentianopsis crinita (fringed gentian) A 9/11/98 9/24/00
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium) A, G 5/15/98
Geranium robertianum (herb robert geranium) G 7/21/97
Geum canadense (white avens) 6/26/99 7/21/97
Glechoma hederacea (Gill-over-the-ground)
Gnaphalium obtusum (sweet everlasting) A 9/11/98
Hackelia virginiana (Virginia stickseed) G
Helianthus divaricatus (divaricate sunflower) A 8/07/97
Helianthus strumosus (pale-leaved sunflower) A 8/26/97
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily) 6/25/97soon 6/26/99
Hepatica americana (round-leaved hepatica) A,G 403/98 4/21/98
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) A 5/21/98 6/26/99
Heuchera americana (alum root) A
Hieracium pilosella (mouse-ear hawkweed) A 6/02/98
Hieracium piloselloides (glaucous king devil hawkweed) A 5/21/98
Hieracium venosum (rattlesnake hawkweed) A
Hypericum perforatum (common st. johnswort) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97
Hypericum punctatum (spotted st. johnswort) 8/19/97
Hypoxis hirsuta (yellow star grass) A 5/21/98
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 7/29/97 9/24/00
Iris pseudacorus (yellow flag iris) A 5/21/98
Iris versicolor (northern blue flag iris) A 6/02/98 6/25/97
Krigia biflora (two-flowered cynthia) A 5/21/98
Krigia virginica (dwarf dandelion) A 6/02/98
Lathyrus lateriflorus (everlasting pea) A 8/29/97
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Leonorus cardiaca (motherwort) A 6/26/99
Lepidium campestre (field peppergrass) 6/25/97
Lespedeza violacea (violet bush clover) G fl;fr 9/13/99
Lespedeza capitata (round headed bush clover) A
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs) 8/23/96 8/26/97 9/24/00
Lobelia inflata (Indian tobacco lobelia) 7/29/97
Lobelia siphilitica (great blue lobelia) A 8/19/97 8/23/96
Lobelia spicata var. spicata (spiked lobelia) 6/26/99
Lotus corniculatus (birdsfoot trefoil) A 7/21/97
Ludwigia palustris (common water-purslane)
Lycopus americanus (American water horehound) 8/29/97
Lycopus sp. (not americanus) 9/24/00
Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife) G 6/24/98
Lysimachia nummularia (moneywort) A 6/25/98 6/26/99
Lysimachia terrestris (swamp candles) 6/26/99 7/06/98
Lysimachia thrysifolia (tufted loosestrife) 5/30/00 6/25/97 past bloom?
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 6/25/97 6/26/99 8/23/96
Matricaria matricarioides (pineapple weed) G
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)
Medicago lupulina (black medick) A 5/21/98 6/25/97 6/26/99 8/23/96 9/24/00
Melanthium hybridum (broad-leaved bunch flower) G (fl: 7/29/97; fr: 8/19/97)
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97 8/23/96
Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover) 6/02/98 6/25/97 6/26/99
Mentha arvensis (wild mint) A 7/21/97 8/23/96
Mentha x piperita (peppermint) A 8/29/98
Mentha spicata (spearmint)
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) G 7/29/97
Mitchella repens (partridge berry) G 6/09/98
Mitella diphylla (miterwort) G (fl: 5/15/98; fr: 5/25/98)
Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot) A,G 8/04/97 8/23/96
Monotropa uniflora (Indian pipe) G 8/04/97
Myosotis laxa (smaller forget-me-not) A 6/02/98 6/26/99
Myriophyllum spicatum (spiked water milfoil) A
Nepeta cataria (catnip) G 6/26/99 7/29/97
Nuphar sp. (yellow pond lily) A 8/29/98
Nymphaea odorata (fragrant white water lily) A 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/29/978/23/96
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 8/19/97 9/24/00
Oenothera perennis (small sun drops) A 7/06/98
Osmorhiza claytonii (sweet cicely) G 6/09/98
Osmorhiza longistylis (aniseroot) (fr: 7/2997)
Oxalis stricta (common yellow wood sorrel) 6/26/99 7/21/97
Panax quinquefolium (American ginseng) G (fr: 9/09/97)
Pastinaca sativa (wild parsnip) G 8/04/97
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum) A (fl: 5/21/98; fr: 8/04/97)
Penstemon digitalis (white beard tongue) A 6/02/98 6/26/99
Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop) A 8/29/98
Phryma leptostachya (lopseed) A 7/29/97
Physalis virginica? (ground cherry?) G 9/16/97
Phytolacca americana (pokeberry) G
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 6/26/99 8/23/96
Plantago major (common plantain)
Podophyllum peltatum (may apple) A, G
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon's seal) G 5/15/98
Polygonum amphibium v. emersum (water smartweed) A 8/04/97 9/24/00
Polygonum arenastrum (doorway knotweed) 9/09/97
Polygonum arifolium (smartweed)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed) 7/21/97 9/24/00
Polygonum convolvulus (black bindweed) G (fl: 8/04/97 fr: 8/04/97)
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed) 8/29/98
Polygonum pensylvanicum (Pennsylvania smartweed) 9/09/97
Polygonum persicaria (lady's thumb) 8/19/97
Polygonum punctatum (dotted smartweed) A 9/11/98 and fr.
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Pontederia cordata (pickerel weed) A 6/26/99 7/21/97 8/23/96 9/24/00
Potamogeton crispus (curly pondweed)
Potamogeton illinoensis (Illinois pondweed) (rare species)
Potamogeton sp. 8/23/96
Potamogeton zosteriformis (flat-stem pondweed) (rare species)
Potentilla argentea (silvery cinquefoil)
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil) A 7/29/97
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil) 6/25/97 8/04/97
Potentilla simplex (old-field cinquefoil) A,G 5/21/98
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 8/23/96 9/24/00
Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint) 8/26/97
Pyrola elliptica (shinleaf) G 6/28/00
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup) A, G 4/13/98
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup ) A 5/25/98 6/26/99
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) A,G 5/21/98
Ranunculus flabellaris (yellow water buttercup)
Ranunculus longirostris (white water buttercup)6/26/99
Ranunculus recurvatus (hooked buttercup) G 5/15/98
Ranunculus sp. (white water buttercup) 6/25/97
Rudbeckia hirta v pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan) 6/25/97 6/26/99 7/21/97 8/23/96
Rumex crispus (curled dock) A
Rumex obtusifolius (oblong-leaved dock)
Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot) G 4/03/98
Sanicula canadensis (short-styled sanicle) G
Sanicula marilandica (Maryland sanicle) G
Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet) 8/04/97
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) 7/21/97
Saxifraga virginiensis (early saxifrage) A, G 4/13/98 4/28/98
Scutellaria lateriflora (mad dog skullcap) 8/29/97
Sedum purpureum? (live-forever)?
Silene latifolia (white campion ) A 5/21/98 6/26/99 9/24/00
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) A 6/02/98 6/26/99 8/23/96 9/24/00
Sisymbrium loeselii (tall hedge mustard) 6/26/99
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (blue-eyed grass) A 5/21/98 6/26/99
Sisyrinchium montanum var. crebrum (blue-eyed-grass) 6/26/99
Smilacina racemosa (Solomon's plume) G 5/15/98
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle) G 7/21/97
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade) 9/09/97
Solidago bicolor (silverrod) A 8/26/97 near
Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod) 9/24/00
Solidago canadensis v. canadensis (Canada goldenrod) 8/19/97
Solidago canadensis var. scabra (goldenrod) 9/24/00
Solidago flexicaulis (zigzag goldenrod) 8/19/97
Solidago gigantea (late goldenrod) 8/04/97 9/24/00
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod) 7/29/97
Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod) 8/19/97
Solidago patula (rough-leaved goldenrod) A 8/26/97 near fl.
Solidago rugosa (rough-stemmed goldenrod) 8/19/97
Sonchus arvensis (field sow thistle) A 8/04/97 9/24/00
Sparganium sp. (bur reed) A
Spirodella polyrhiza (greater pondweed) A
Stellaria media (common chickweed)
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 9/24/00
Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue) A 4/21/98
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue) A, G 6/25/97 7/21/97
Thalictrum revolutum (waxy meadowrue) A (fr: 7/27/98)
Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress) G (fr: 8/04/97)
Trifolium aureum (larger hop clover or yellow clover) 8/26/97
Trifolium hybridum (alsike clover or pink clover) G 5/26/98 6/26/99
Trifolium pratense (red clover) A 6/26/99 8/23/96 9/24/00
Trifolium repens (white clover) 6/25/97 6/26/99 8/23/96 9/24/00
Tragopogon pratensis (goatsbeard) G 5/26/98
Tussilago farfara (colt's foot) G 4/03/98
Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail) 6/26/99
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail) A 6/26/99
Uvularia perfoliata (perfoliate bellwort) G 5/15/98
Vallisneria americana var. americana (water celery)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein) 8/19/98
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 8/04/97 8/23/96
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain) 8/04/97
Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed) 8/04/97 8/23/96
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (water speedwell) 6/14/98
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell) 5/21/98
Veronica serpylifolia (thyme-leaved speedwell) A 4/21/98
Vicia cracca (cow vetch) G 6/2/98 6/26/99 8/23/96
Viola cucullata (marsh blue violet) A 5/21/98
Viola macloskeyi var. pallens (northern white violet) G 4/13/98
Viola palmata (palmate violet) A
Viola pubescens (downy yellow violet) G 4/13/98
Viola sororia (common blue violet) 4/13/98
Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders) A 5/21/98 6/25/97
Zosterella dubia (yellow water star grass) 8/23/96

Sedges:
Carex granularis (sedge)
Carex hystricina (sedge)
Carex lupulina (sedge)
Carex lurida (sallow sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge)
Carex radiata? (sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Carex vulpinoidea (sedge)
Cyperus strigosus (straw-colored sedge)
Eleocharis palustris (creeping spike rush)
Juncus canadensis (Canada rush) A
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)
Luzula multiflora (wood rush)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush) 6/26/99
Scirpus cyperinus (woolly grass bulrush)
Scirpus pungens (three-square bulrush)

Grasses:
Agrostis gigantea (red-top grass) A
Agrostis sp. G
Alopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail) G
Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem grass) A
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Arrhenatherum elatius (tall oat grass)
Brachyelytrum erectum (bearded short-husk grass)
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass) G
Bromus pubescens (hairy brome grass) G
Cinna arundinacea (wood reed grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Digitaria ischaemum (smooth crab grass)
Echinochloa crusgalli (barnyard grass) G
Elymus hystrix (bottle brush grass) G
Elytrigia repens (quack-grass) 6/26/99
Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass) G
Eragrostis frankii (Frank's lovegrass)
Eragrostis pectinacea (Carolina lover grass) G
Festuca elatior (tall fescue)
Festuca pratensis (meadow fescue)
Festuca rubra (red fescue) A
Festuca subverticillata (nodding fescue grass) G
Glyceria striata (fowl mannagrass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cutgrass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Muhlenbergia frondosa (muhly grass)
Muhlenbergia schreberi (nimble-will)
Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (muhly grass) G
Oryzopsis asperifolia? (rough-leaved ricegrass)
Oryzopsis racemosa (black-fruited mountain rice) A, G
Panicum capillare (witch-grass) G
Panicum virgatum switch grass
Phalaris arundinacea (canary reed grass) 8/23/96
Phleum pratense (timothy)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual blue grass)
Poa pratensis (Kentucky blue grass)
Poa trivialis (rough blue grass)
Schizachyrium scoparium (little bluestem grass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail grass)
Setaria glauca (yellow foxtail grass)
Setaria viridis (green foxtail grass)
Tridens flavus (purple top grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Adiantum pedatum (maidenhair fern) G
Asplenium platyneuron (ebony spleenwort) A, G
Asplenium rhizophyllum (walking fern) G
Asplenium trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort) A, G
Athyrium filix-femina var. michauxii (northern lady fern) G
Botrychium virginianum (rattlesnake fern) A,G
Cystopteris bulbifera (bulblet bladder fern) G
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris carthusiana (spinulose wood fern) G
Dryopteris cristata (crested woof fern) G
Dryopteris intermedia (intermediate wood fern) G
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal wood fern) A, G
Equisetum arvense (field horse tail) G
Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush horsetail) A
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern) A
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern) G
Osmunda regalis (royal fern) A, G
Polypodium virginianum (rock cap fern) A, G
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern) A, G
Thelypteris hexagonoptera (broad beech fern) G
Thelypteris noveboracensis (New York fern) A, G
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern) A, G

Others:
Chara sp. (alga) A


Kittatinny Valley State Park, Andover Township, Sussex County, NJ, August 28, 1998

The Torrey group enoyed pleasant weather at Kittatinny Valely State Park, warm but not too humid.  The first habitat explored, a calcareous wetland bordering the entrance road, contained a wealth of flowers: Aster novae-angliae (New England aster),  Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willow herb),  Eupatorium maculatum (spotted joe-pye weed) and E. perfoliatum (boneset), Lobelia siphilitica (great blue lobelia), Mentha arvensis (wild mint) and M. x piperita (peppermint), Polygonum amphibium v. emersum (water smartweed),  Potentilla fruticosa (shrubby cinquefoil), Solidago gigantea (late goldenrod) and S. patula (rough-leaved goldenrod), Verbena hastata (blue vervain), and Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed).

Other finds were Gentianopsis crinita (fringed gentian) in bud and Acorus calamus (sweet flag), as well as Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) and C. sericea (red-osier dogwood), each with fruit clusters.  

Lake Aeroflex was adorned with Nuphar sp. (yellow pond lily), Nymphaea odorata (fragrant white water lily), Pontederia cordata (pickerel weed), and Zosterella dubia (yellow water star grass), all with blossoms.  Both lake and a small pond nearby offered additional aquatic and waterside species, such as Bidens cernua (nodding bur-marigold), Eleocharis palustris (creeping spike rush, a sedge), Myriophyllum spicatum (spiked water milfoil), Peltandra virginica (arrow arum), Potamatogeton sp. (pondweed), Spirodella polyrhiza (greater pondweed), and Chara sp. (an alga).  

Continuing along the lake shore, we observed a range of wet to dry site species that included Berberis vulgaris (common or European barberry), Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush), Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood), Myrica pensylvanica (bayberry), Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop), Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint), Thalictrum revolutum (waxy meadowrue), and Zanthoxylum americanum (prickly ash).

After lunch in a waterside picnic grove, we drove to the Goodale Road entrance to the park, where Quercus muhlenbergii (yellow chestnut oak) at the beginning of the trail served as an indicator that we were still in limestone country, as did Oryzopsis racemosa (black-fruited mountain rice).  A multitude of  Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine) flowers clambered over rocks at the base of an impressively high, steep cliff.  Nearby were Panax quinquefolium (American ginseng) with its bright red fruit and a single Melanthium hybridum (broad-leaved bunch flower) with many old flowers and a few-seed capsules.  Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod) and S. flexicaulis (zig-zag goldenrod) were in bloom.  The leaves of Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot) and Uvularia perfoliata (bellwort) with fruit were also present.  

Farther on, past the rock wall, in damp woods, a field, a waste place, and a small swamp, the findings included Aralia racemosa (spikenard), Aster umbellatus (white flat-topped aster), Dipsacus sp. (teasel), Cornus rugosa (round-leaved dogwood), Quercus bicolor (swamp white oak), the delicate, easy-to-miss Eragrostis frankii (Frank's lovegrass), and Fraxinus nigra (black ash), a less usual member of the genus, were also spotted.  A short distance away, another woody plant bearing similar compound leaves turned out to be Toxicodendron vernix (poison sumac), except that these were alternate, not opposite as in Fraxinus.  

Some of the twenty or so ferns and fern allies seen in the course of the day were Adiantum pedatum (maidenhair fern), Asplenium platyneuron (ebony spleenwort), A. rhizophyllum (walking fern), and A. trichomanes (maidenhair spleenwort), Cystopteris bulbifera (bulblet bladder fern), Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush horsetail), and Thelypteris hexagonoptera (broad beech fern).

Many thanks to Karl Anderson, Ralph Wilen, Wayne Morris, and other participants for tracking down and identifying a number of species.  Total attendance was 22.  The trip leaders were Ed and Charlotte Newstead.