LAKE SHENANDOAH COUNTY PARK
Route 88 (Ocean Ave.) Lakewood, Ocean County, NJ
(143 acres)


Directions:

From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right. Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on left.


Facilities:

Bike trail, boat rental, conservation area, fishing, handicap accessibility, picnic area, restrooms, small boat launch (electric motors only). Trout-stocked waters, accessible fishing piers and an on-site bait-and-tackle shop with boat rentals make this spot perfect for freshwater fishing, from land or water. For more information, call 1-877-OC PARKS.


Habitats:

Tall oaks and pines surround the gorgeous 100-acre Lake Shenandoah, which is the focal point of this park.


PLANT LIST:
Linda Kelly


Trees:
Acer negundo (ash-leaf maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree of heaven)
Albizia julibrissin (silk tree) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Betula nigra (river birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Catalpa sp. (catalpa)
Diospyros virginiana (persimmon)
Fraxinus pensylvanicum (green ash)
Ilex opaca (American holly)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Liquidambar styraciflua (sweetgum)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Magnolia virginiana (sweet bay magnolia)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Nyssa sylvatica (tupelo)
Pinus rigida (pitch pine)
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Salix nigra (black willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Baccharis halimifolia (groundsel tree)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonweed)
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Comptonia peregrina (sweet fern)
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood)
Decodon verticillata (swamp loosestrife) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)
Ilex verticillata (winterberry holly)
Mitchella repens (partridgeberry)
Myrica pensylvanica (bayberry)
Rhododendron viscosum (swamp azalea) 7/27/00
Rhus copallina (winged sumac)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa palustris (swamp rose)
Rubus hispidus (swamp dewberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Taxus sp. (yew)
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Apios americana (groundnut) 8/10/02 8/11/101
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)
Campsis radicans (trumpet creeper)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Clematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis) 8/11/01
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Lathyrus latifolius (everlasting pea) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) 8/11/01
Mikania scandens (climbing hempweed) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Smilax rotundifolia (round-leaved greenbrier)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Stylosanthes sp.
Strophostyles helvula (trailing wild bean) 8/10/02
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis sp. (grape vine)

Herbs:
Acalypha virginica (three-seeded mercury)
Allium vineale (field garlic) 7/27/00
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp dogbane)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Artemisia vulgare (common mugwort)
Aster novi-belgii (New York aster)
Aster pilosus (aster)
Baptisia tinctoria (wild indigo)
Bidens connata (beggar ticks)
Bidens sp. (beggar ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Brasenia schreberi (water shield)
Cabomba caroliniana (fanwort) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Callitriche palustris (water starwort)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Chamaecrista nictitans (partridge pea)
Chrysopsis mariana (Maryland golden aster)
Conyza canadensis (horseweed)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace ) 7/27/00
Desmodium paniculata (tick trefoil) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Diodia teres (button weed) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Drosera intermedia (spatulate-leaved sundew)
Elatine minima (waterwort)
Epilobium coloratum (purple willowherb)
Erigeron strigosus (lesser daisy fleabane) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Erodium cicutarium (stork's bill) 7/27/00
Eupatorium album (white boneset) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Eupatorium dubium (eastern joe pye weed) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Eupatorium hyssopifolium (hyssop-leaved thoroughwort) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Eupatorium pilosum (rough boneset) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Eupatorium rotundifolium (round-leaved boneset) 7/27/00
Eupatorium rotundifolium v. ovatum (hairy boneset) 8/10/02
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot)
Eupatorium serotinum (late-flowering boneset) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Euphorbia nutans (upright spurge) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) 8/10/02 8/11/01 soon
Galium tinctorium (Clayton's bedstraw) 7/27/00 8/11/01
Gnaphalium obtusifolium (sweet everlasting)
Gnaphalium purpureum (purple cudweed) 7/27/00
Goodyera pubescens (downy rattlesnake plantain) 8/10/02
Gratiola aurea (yellow hedge hyssop) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed) 8/10/02
Helenium flexuosum (southern sneezeweed) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Helianthemum sp. (frostweed)
Hibiscus moscheutos (swamp rose mallow) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Hudsonia sp. (heather)
Hypericum canadense (Canada st johnswort)
Hypericum gentianoides (orange grass) 8/10/02
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Hypericum perforatum (common St. Johnswort) 8/10/02
Hypochaeris radicata (cat's ear) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Impatiens capensis (jewelweed) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Jasione montana (sheep's bit) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Lactuca canadensis (wild lettuce) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Lechea minor (lesser pinweed)
Lechea mucronata (pinweed)
Lechea racemulosa (hairy pinweed)
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Lespedeza cuneata (Chinese bush clover)
Lespedeza hirta (hairy bush clover)
Lindernia dubia (false pimpernel) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Lobelia cardinalis (cardinal flower) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 7/27/00 8/11/01
Ludwigia alterniflora (seedbox) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Ludwigia palustris (water purslane)
Lycopus amplectans (clasping water horehound)
Lycopus virginicus (Virginia horehound)
Lysimachia quadrifolia (whorled loosestrife)
Lysimachia terrestris (swamp candles)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 8/10/02
Melampyrum lineare (cowwheat)
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Monotropa hypopithys (pinesap)
Myriophyllum sp. (water milfoil)
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Nymphaea odorata (fragrant white water lily)
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 8/11/01
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) 8/10/02
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) 7/27/00
Plantago aristata (bracted plantain)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain)
Polygala nuttallii (Nuttall's milkwort) 8/10/02 8/11/01
Polygonum arifolium (halberd-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding St. Johnswort)
Polygonum pensylvanicum (Pennsylvania smartweed) 8/11/01
Polygonum punctatum (punctate smartweed) 7/27/00
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb)
Pontederia cordata (pickerel weed) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Potamogeton epihydrus (pond weed)
Proserpinaca sp. (mermaidweed)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 7/27/00
Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (leafy false dandelion) 8/10/02
Rhexia sp. (meadow beauty) Michael Gross
Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan) 8/10/02
Rudbeckia triloba (thin-leaved coneflower) 8/10/02
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel)
Sagittaria latifolia (broad-leaved arrowhead) 7/27/00 8/11/01
Scleranthus annuus (knawel)
Scutellaria lateriflora (maddog skullcap) 7/27/00 8/11/01
Silene alba (white campion) 7/27/00
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 8/11/01
Sisyrinchium sp. (blue-eyed grass)
Solidago canadensis (Canada goldenrod) 8/10/02
Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod) 7/27/00 soon; 8/11/01
Solidago odorata (sweet goldenrod) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Sonchus sp. (sow thistle)
Sparganium americanum (burreed)
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue)
Tragopogon pratensis (goatsbeard)
Triadenum virginicum (marsh St. Johnswort) 7/27/00 8/11/01
Trifolium arvense (rabbit foot clover)
Trifolium repens (white clover) 7/27/00 8/10/02
Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Utricularia gibba (bladderwort) 8/11/01
Utricularia subulata (zig-zag bladderwort)
Utricularia vulgaris (common bladderwort)
Vallisneria americana (water celery) 8/10/02
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein)
Verbascum thapsus ( 7/27/00
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 7/27/00 8/10/02 8/11/01
Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed) 8/10/02
Wolffia sp. (water meal)
Xyris sp. (yellow eyed grass) 8/11/01

Rushes:
Juncus acuminatus (acuminate rush)
Juncus biflorus (two-flowered rush)
Juncus canadensis (Canada rush)
Juncus debilis (rush)
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus pelocarpus (rush)

Sedges:
Carex lurida (sedge)
Carex ovales type (albolutescens?) (ovales type sacksedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Cyperus flavescens (cyperus)
Dulichium arundinaceum (three-way sedge)
Eleocharis acicularis (spike rush)
Eleocharis flavescens (spike rush)
Eleocharis ovata (spike rush)
Eleocharis tenuis (spike rush)
Fimbristylis sp. (fimbristylis)
Rhynchospora capitellata (beak rush)
Rhynchospora sp. (beak rush)
Scirpus cyperinus (wooly grass bulrush)
Scirpus pungens (bulrush)

Grasses:
Aira praecox (early hairgrass)
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Briza sp. (quaking grass)
Gymnopogon ambiguus (bearded skeleton grass)
Holcus lanatus (velvet grass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cut grass)
Panicum capillare (witch grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue panic grass)
Panicum rigidulum (panic grass)
Panicum scoparium (velvet panic grass)
Panicum virgatum (switch grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Tridens flavus (purpletop grass)

Ferns:
Asplenium platyneuron (ebony spleenwort)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)

Other:
Sphagnum sp. (sphagnum moss)
reindeer lichen