DOVER FORGE

Located on Dover Forge Pond on the middle branch of Cedar Creek, four miles downstream from Bamber.  


History:

The site of this forge was along the northern edge of present Double Trouble State park.  Dover Forge was started in 1809.  After the original furnace was destroyed by fire, the owner (Joseph Austin the second) moved here and operated Hampton Furnace until 1828.  He moved the operations to Dover.  

Dover Forge

located on Dover Forge Pond at the head waters of the middle branch of Cedar Creek, about four miles from Ferrago (Bamber)

1809 -- forge founded by William L. Smith, son -in-law of General Lacey of Ferrago Forge.

1810-1811 -- a tradition in the Austin family says both the Ferrago Forge and Dover Forge were put into operation the same day.

Successor to Smith was Joseph Austin I. When he moved to Ohio he turned the forge over to his son, Joseph Austin II. Forge destroyed by fire.

Shortly before 1828 -- Joseph Austin II moves to Hampton and operates a plant there until shortly before 1828.

1828 -- he moves back to Dover. He demolished the Old Hampton forge and carted it to Dover with eight mule teams. The iron pigs were shipped elsewhere.

1868 -- Joseph Austin II dies and old forge torn out and the building converted to a saw mill and later into a barrel factory.

The bog iron obtained from a bog about two miles south of the works; it is now a cranberry bog.

The bar iron was hauled to Philadelphia over a road through the woods, the road known as the "Mule Road." No trace of the road remains today.


PLANT LIST:
Karl Anderson


Trees:
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Amelanchier sp. (shadbush)
Catalpa bignonioides (common catalpa)
Chamaecyparis thyoides (Atlantic white cedar)
Diospyros virginiana (persimmon)
Ilex opaca (American holly)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Nyssa sylvatica (tupelo)
Pinus rigida (pitch pine)
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus marilandica (blackjack oak)
Quercus stellata (post oak)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Aronia arbutifolia (red chokeberry)
Chamaedaphne calyculata (leatherleaf)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush)
Epigaea repens (trailing arbutus)
Eubotrys racemosa (fetterbush)
Gaultheria procumbens (wintergreen)
Gaylussacia baccata (black huckleberry)
Gaylussacia dumosa (dwarf huckleberry)
Gaylussacia frondosa (dangleberry)
Hudsonia ericoides (golden heather)
Ilex glabra (inkberry) 6/6/98
Kalmia angustifolia (sheep laurel)
Lyonia ligustrina (maleberry)
Lyonia mariana (staggerbush) 6/6/98
Myrica pensylvanica (common bayberry)
Quercus ilicifolia (scrub oak)
Rhus copallina (winged sumac)
Rosa sp. (horticultural rose) 6/6/98
Rubus cuneifolius (sand blackberry)
Rubus flagellaris (northern dewberry)
Rubus hispidus (swamp dewberry)
Rubus sp.
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush)
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry)
Vaccinium macrocarpon (large cranberry) 6/6/98

Vines:
Cuscuta gronovii (dodder)
Dioscorea villosa (wild yam root)
Humulus lupulus (common hops)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) 6/6/98
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Smilax glauca (sawbrier)
Smilax herbacea (carrion flower)
Smilax pseudochina (halberd-leaved greenbrier)
Smilax rotundifolia (round-leaved greenbrier)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)
Wisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Agalinis purpurea (gerardia) 9/20/97
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Arenaria serpylifolia (sandwort)
Asclepias amplexicaulis (milkweed)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)
Aster dumosus (bushy aster)
Bartonia sp. (bartonia)
Bidens frondosa (beggar ticks) 9/20/97
Brasenia schreberi (water shield)
Chrysopsis mariana (Maryland golden aster) 9/20/97
Cirsium discolor (field thistle)
Convallaria majalis (lily of the valley)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 9/20/97
Desmodium ciliare (hairy small-leaved tick trefoil)
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 6/6/98
Diodea teres (buttonweed)
Drosera filiformis (thread-leaved sundew)
Drosera intermedia (spatulate-leaved sundew)
Erigeron strigosus (lesser daisy fleabane) 6/6/98
Eriocaulon decagulare (ten-angled pipewort)
Eriophorum virginicum (tawny cotton-grass)
Eupatorium dubium (eastern Joe-Pye-weed)
Eupatorium hyssopifolium (hyssop-leaved thoroughwort)
Eupatorium pilosum (rough thoroughwort)
Eupatorium resinosum (pine barrens boneset)
Eupatorium rotundifolium (round-leaved eupatorium) 9/20/97
Euthamia tenuifolia (slender-leaved goldenrod)
Galinsoga quadriradiata (galinsoga)
Galium pilosum (bedstraw)
Gentiana autumnalis (pine barrens gentian) 9/20/97
Gnaphalium obtusifolium (sweet everlasting) 6/6/98
Habenaria blephariglottis (white fringed orchid)
Habenaria psycodes (large purple-fringed orchid)
Hieracium caespitosum (yellow king devil hawkweed) 6/6/98
Hieracium gronovii (hairy hawkweed)
Hypericum canadense (Canada St. Johnswort)
Hypericum gentianoides (pineweed)
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort)
Hypericum stans (St. Peterswort)
Hypochoeris radicata (cat's ear) 6/6/98 9/20/97
Krigia virginica (dwarf dandelion) 6/6/98
Lachnanthes caroliniana (redroot)
Lechea racemulosa (pinweed)
Lespedeza capitata (round-headed bushclover)
Lespedeza cuneata (Chinese bushclover) 9/20/97
Liatris graminifolia (grass-leaved blazing star) 9/20/97
Linaria canadensis (blue toadflax) 6/6/98
Lobelia nuttallii (Nuttall's lobelia)
Lophiola aurea (goldcrest)
Lycopus americanus (cut-leaved water horehound)
Lycopus amplectens (clasping-leaved water horehound)
Melampyrum lineare (cow wheat) 6/6/98
Nuphar variegata (spatterdock) 6/6/98
Nymphaea odorata (fragrant white water lily) 6/6/98
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)
Oenothera parviflora (small-flowered evening primrose)
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) 6/6/98
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Plantago aristata (bracted plantain)
Plantago virginica (Virginia plantain)
Polygala lutea (orange milkwort) 6/6/98 9/20/97
Polygonella articulata (coast jointweed)
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel)
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (blue-eyed grass) 6/6/98
Sisyrinchium atlanticum (blue-eyed grass) 6/6/98
Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod) 9/20/97
Solidago odora (sweet goldenrod)
Solidago puberula (downy goldenrod)
Sparganium americanum (burreed)
Spiranthes cernua (nodding ladies' tresses) 9/20/97
Triadenum virginicum (marsh St. Johnswort)
Trifolium aureum (yellow clover) 6/6/98
Trifolium arvense (rabbit foot clover) 6/6/98
Trifolium repens (white clover) 6/6/98
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus' looking glass) 6/6/98
Utricularia subulata (zig-zag bladderwort) 9/20/97
Verbascum phlomoides (clasping-leaved mullein)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Viola lanceolata (lance-leaved violet)
Xyris smalliana (Small's yellow eyed grass)
Xyris sp. (yellow eyed grass)


Rushes:
Juncus bufonius (toad rush)
Juncus canadensis (Canada rush)
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus pelocarpus (brown-fruited rush)
Juncus tenuis var. dichotomus (path rush)

Sedges:
Carex bullata (button sedge)
Carex crinita (sedge)
Carex exilis (coast sedge)
Carex lurida (sedge)
Carex swanii (sedge)
Cladium mariscoides (twig rush)
Cyperus dentatus (toothed cyperus)
Dulichium arundinaceum (three-way sedge)
Eleocharis tenuis (slender spike-rush)
Eleocharis tuberculosa (tubercled spike-rush)
Rhynchospora alba (white beaked-rush)
Rhynchospora capitellata (clustered beaked-rush)
Scirpus cyperinus (woolly grass bulrush)
Scirpus pungens (common three square bulrush)
Scirpus subterminalis (water clubrush)

Grasses:
Agrostis hyemalis (ticklegrass)
Agrostis perennans (autumn bent grass)
Amphicarpum purshii (Prush's millet grass)
Andropogon virginicus var. abbreviatus (bush beardgrass)
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Aristida purpurascens (arrowfeather three-awn grass)
Bromus japonicus (brome grass)
Calamagrostis cinnoides (reed grass)
Calamovilfa brevipilis (pine barrens reed grass)
Dactylis glomeratus (orchard grass)
Digitaria ischaemum (small crabgrass)
Echinochloa muricata (American barnyard grass)
Eragrostis pectinacea (Carolina lovegrass)
Eragrostis spectabilis (purple lovegrass)
Glyceria striata (manna-grass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cut grass)
Muhlenbergia uniflora (late-flowering dropseed)
Panicum clandestinum (deer tongue panic grass)
Panicum longifolium (long-leaved panic grass)
Panicum mattamuskeetense (Mattamuskeet panic grass)
Panicum verrucosum (warty panic grass)
Panicum virgatum (switch grass)
Paspalum sp. (paspalum)
Phleum pratense (timothy grass)
Schizachyrium scoparium (little bluestem grass)
Sorghastrum nutans (Indian nut grass)
Tridens flavus (purpletop grass)
Vulpia myuros (rat's tail fescue)
Vulpia octoflora (six-weeks fescue)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Lycopodium appressum (southern bog clubmoss)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern)