Johnson Park

Hackensack,  Bergen County, New Jersey  

 

Located on the River Street waterfront across from Sears, Roebuck, and Co.


7/22/2006.  My wife Rosemary and I walked along the Hackensack River while she took photos.  Lots of Siberian elm . Patrick L. Cooney


Facilities:

the city's greenhouse; baseball diamond; lighted tennis courts, four volleyball courts, children's section and large parking spaces.


PLANT LIST

Joseph Labriola/Dr. Patrick Louis Cooney


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree of heaven)
Catalpa sp. (catalpa)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Salix alba var. (weeping willow)
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Shrubs and sub-shrubs:
Iva frutescens (marsh elder)
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)
 

Vines:
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (porcelain berry)
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Cuscuta gronovii (dodder) 8/13/98
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 8/13/98
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy) 8/13/98

Herbs:
Acalypha rhomboidea (three-seeded mercury) 8/13/98
Allium vineale (field garlic) 8/13/98
Amaranthus cannabinus (salt water hemp) 8/13/98
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed)
Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)  7/22/06
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Aster spp. (aster)  7/22/2006
Atriplex patula (orache) 8/13/98
Bidens sp. (beggar ticks)
Centaurea jacea (brown knapweed) 8/13/98
Chenopodium ambrosioides (Mexican tea)
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)  7/22/2006
Conyza canadensis (horseweed) 8/13/98
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace)  7/22/2006
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane)  7/22/2006
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot)  7/22/2006
Euphorbia maculata (spotted spurge)
Galinsoga sp. (gallant soldiers)  7/22/2006
Hibiscus moscheutos (swamp rose mallow)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 8/13/98
Iris sp. (iris)
Lepidium virginianum (poor man's pepper)
Lespedeza sp. (bush clover)
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 8/13/98
Lycopus americanus (bugleweed)  8/13/98
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Malva neglecta (common mallow) 8/13/98
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Peltandra virginiana (arrow arum)
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed)  7/22/2006
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 8/13/98
Pluchea odorata (salt marsh fleabane) 8/13/98
Polygonum arenastrum (door knotweed) 8/13/98
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed)  7/22/2006
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum pensylvanica (Pennsylvania knotweed)  7/22/2006 8/13/98
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) 8/13/98
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil) 8/13/98
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex pallidus (white dock) 8/13/98
Samolus floribundus (water pimpernel) 8/13/98
Senecio vulgaris (common groundsel) 7/22/2006
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle)  7/22/2006
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)  7/22/2006
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade) 8/13/98
Xanthium sp. (clotbur)

Rushes and Sedges:
Cyperus strigosus
Juncus tenuis (path rush)

Grasses:
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)