HOPKINS POND AND ADJACENT GREENWALD PARK
Cherry Hill and Haddonfield Townships, Camden County, NJ

These are adjacent parkland areas along the Cooper River. There is a lot of park land along both sides of the Cooper River in Camden. 



Maria Barnaby Greenwald Park (AKA Penny Packer Park)
Cherry Hill
47.21 acres


Location:

The park is bounded by Park Boulevard (just south of Rt. 70), Grove Street and Kings Highway.

Habitats:

Cooper River floodplain

Facilities:

softball field, four volleyball courts, playground, cross country course, two picnic areas, 1.2 mile bike path (Grove Street to Kings Highway).

Trail:   

1.8 mile wildlife trail - 1.8 miles. (Brochures are available at the Parks Administration Building and at three locations along the trail.)
http://www.co.camden.nj.us/government/offices/parks/pk_greenwald.html



Wallworth Park
Haddonfield, Camden County, N.J.
55.65 acres

Directions:
located in Cherry Hill and Haddonfield and bounded by Kings Highway and Brace Road.
Coming from Philadelphia on I-76 or 676, take I-295 North to Exit 32 (Rt. 561) towards Haddonfield. Proceed on 561 about mile to Rt. 154 North (Brace Road). Turn right and go to the second traffic light. Turn left onto Evans Mill Road, which ends at Evans Pond.

History:

Ice was chopped from the frozen Evans and Hopkins Ponds.

Habitat:
Evans Pond

Facilities:
volleyball court, picnic area, bike path

Source:
http://www.co.camden.nj.us/government/offices/parks/pk_wallworth.html



Hopkins Pond
Haddonfield, Camden County, NJ
33.10 acres

Location:

off of Grove Street, on both sides of Hopkins Lane

Facilities:

bird sanctuary, fishing

Trails:

.6 mile Natural History Tree Trail.

Self-guided interpretive looped tree trail, on a wooded and hilly terrain, leads around the pond. A brochure is available at the Administration Building in Cherry Hill and at the Environmental Studies Center in Berlin.

http://www.co.camden.nj.us/government/offices/parks/pk_hopkins.html



PLANT LIST:
Karl Anderson


A few plants noted during an August 24, 1996 walk for the Audubon Wildlife Society (of Audubon, N.J.), with some casual additions from April, 2001.

Scientific nomenclature is generally per Gleason & Cronquist, Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada - Second Edition (New York Botanical Garden, 1991).

English names from a variety of sources.


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder)
Acer platanoides (Norway maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree of heaven)
Albizia julibrissin (mimosa)
Catalpa bignonioides (common catalpa)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Liquidambar styraciflua (sweet gum)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Nyssa sylvatica (sour gum)
Paulownia tomentosa (princess tree)
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Pinus virginiana (Virginia pine)
Platanus occidentalis (sycamore)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus phellos (willow oak)
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Ulmus americana (American elm)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Cephalanthus occidentalis (buttonbush)
Cornus amomum (silky dogwood)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Sambucus canadensis (common elder)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood)

Vines:
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Cuscuta gronovii (common dodder)
Hedera helix (English ivy)
Humulus japonicus (Japanese hops)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum perfoliatum (mile-a-minute)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Sicyos angulatus (bur cucumber)
Smilax rotundifolia (common greenbrier)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Broad-leaved Herbs:
Acalypha rhomboidea (three-seeded mercury)
Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Ajuga reptans (bugle)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Amaranthus retroflexus (green amaranth)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Ambrosia trifida (great ragweed)
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)
Arisaema triphyllum (jack in the pulpit)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Aster vimineus (small white aster)
Barbarea vulgaris (common winter cress)
Bidens spp. (beggar-ticks)
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Cardamine hirsuta (hairy bitter cress)
Cerastium arvense (mouse-ear chickweed)
Chenopodium album (lamb's quarters)
Chenopodium ambrosioides (Mexican tea)
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade)
Claytonia virginica (spring beauty)
Commelina communis (Asiatic dayflower)
Convallaria majalis (lily of the valley)
Conyza canadensis (horseweed)
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort)
Daucus carota (wild carrot)
Desmodium glabellum (Dillen's tick-trefoil)
Duchesnea indica (Indian strawberry)
Eclipta prostrata (yerba-de-tajo)
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willow-herb)
Erechtites hieraciifolia (pilewort)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane)
Erythronium americanum (trout lily)
Eupatorium dubium (eastern Joe-Pye weed)
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset)
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot)
Eupatorium serotinum (late-flowering thoroughwort)
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium)
Geum canadense (white avens)
Glechoma hederacea (gill over the ground)
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily)
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf Saint Johnswort)
Hypochoeris radicata (cat's-ear)
Impatiens capensis (spotted touch-me-not)
Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce)
Lactuca canadensis (wild lettuce)
Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce)
Lamium purpureum (purple dead nettle)
Laportea canadensis (wood nettle)
Lepidium virginicum (pepper grass)
Lindernia dubia (water pimpernel)
Ludwigia alternifolia (seedbox)
Ludwigia palustris (water purslane)
Lycopus americanus (cut-leaved water horehound)
Lycopus virginicus (Virginia bugleweed)
Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)
Myosotis laxa (small forget-me-not)
Oenothera biennis (evening primrose)
Ornithogalum umbellatum (star of Bethlehem)
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel)
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed)
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Podophyllum peltatum (mayapple)
Polygonatum biflorum (Solomon's seal)
Polygonum aviculare (common knotweed)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed)
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed)
Polygonum pensylvanicum (pink knotweed)
Polygonum punctatum (dotted smartweed)
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)
Ranunculus ficaria (lesser celandine)
Rhexia virginica (Virginia meadow-beauty)
Rorippa palustris (marsh yellow cress)
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Scleranthus annuus (knawel)
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal)
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle)
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade)
Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod)
Solidago rugosa (rough-stemmed goldenrod)
Stellaria media (common chickweed)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion)
Trifolium pratense (red clover)
Trifolium repens (white clover)
Verbascum phlomoides (clasping-leaved mullein)
Verbena hastata (blue vervain)
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)
Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed)
Veronica arvensis (corn speedwell)
Veronica hede raefolia (ivy-leaved speedwell)
Veronica peregrina (purslane speedwell)
Vinca minor (common periwinkle)
Viola arvensis (European field pansy)
Viola pubescens (yellow forest violet)
Viola rafinesquii (wild pansy)
Viola sororia (common blue violet)
Viola striata (cream-colored violet)

Grasses:
Agrostis perennans (autumn bent-grass)
Andropogon virginicus (broom sedge grass)
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Cinna arundinacea (common wood-reed)
Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)
Digitaria sanguinalis (large crab-grass)
Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)
Eleusine indica (goose grass)
Eragrostis pectinacea (Carolina lovegrass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cut-grass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)
Microstegium vimineum (stiltgrass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer tongue grass)
Paspalum sp. (bead-grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary-grass)
Phragmites australis (common reed)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail)
Setaria glauca (yellow foxtail)
Tridens flavus (purpletop)

Sedges and Rushes:
Cyperus esculentus (yellow nut-sedge)
Cyperus microiria (Amur cyperus)
Cyperus strigosus (straw-colored cyperus)
Eleocharis ovata (blunt spike-rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)
Luzula multiflora (many-flowered wood-rush)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Athyrium filix-femina (lady fern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Thelypteris noveboracensis (New York fern)