DELAWARE WATER GAP NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
Warren County, NJ


Directions:

US 80 west to the last exit before going over the bridge into Pennsylvania. Follow signs to Delaware Water Gap.


Geology:

Looking across to the base of Mount Minsi, you can see how the underlying bedrock appears to have large folds in it. These folds were caused millions of years ago, when pressures from beneath the earth contorted the bedrock into a series of great arches and troughs. In these folds lies the story of how the Delaware Gap was formed.

exposed red sandstone -- the principal rock of this section of the Kittatinny Ridge. As the rivers of this region carved valleys in the softer red shale rock, ridges of erosion-resistant sandstone were left.

Talus slope.


Habitats:

chestnut oak -- the same ridge-top tree that grows at High Point and all along the Kittatinny Ridge


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Betula nigra( river birch)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood) 5/07/97
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Larix sp. (larch)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree) 6/5/96
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Nyssa sylvatica (tupelo)
Picea abies (Norway spruce)
Pinus sp. (pine)
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust) 6/5/96
Rhododendron sp. (rhododendron)
Salix sp. (willow)
Tilia americana (American basswood)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Cercis canadensis (redbud) 5/07/97
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood)
Kalmia latifolia (mountain laurel)
Ligustrum sp. (privet)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush)
Rosa carolina (Carolina rose)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)

Vines:
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Sicyos angulatus (one-seeded bur cucumber)
Smilax rotundifolia (round-leaved greenbrier)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis riparia (river grape)

Herbs:
Acalypha rhomboidea (three-seeded mercury)
Alisma sp. (water plantain)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/07/97
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Amaranthus sp. (green amaranth) 8/07/95
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) 9/12/95
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort) 9/12/95
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) 8/07/95
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/07/97 6/05/96
Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold) 9/12/95
Bidens connata (swamp beggar-tick) 9/12/95
Bidens frondosa (devil's beggar ticks) 9/12/95
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle) 8/07/95
Centaurea dubia (short-fringed knapweed)
Centaurea maculosa (spotted knapweed) 9/12/95
Chenopodium album (pigweed) 9/02/93
Chenopodium ambrosioides (Mexican tea) 9/12/95
Cichorium intybus (chicory)
Commelina communis (Asiatic dayflower)
Conyza canadensis (horseweed) 8/07/95
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 9/12/95
Desmodium spp. (tick trefoil)
Dioica urtica (stinging nettle)
Dipsacus sylvestris (teasel)
Epipactis helleborine? (helleborine orchid)
Eupatorium aromaticum (smaller snakeroot) 9/12/95
Eupatorium perfoliatum (white boneset) 8/07/95
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot) 9/12/95
Euphorbia maculata (milk purslane)
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) 9/12/95
Glechoma hederacea (gill-over-the-ground) 5/07/97
Helenium autumnale (sneezeweed) 8/7/95 9/12/95
Helianthus sp. (sunflower)
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily)
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) 6/5/96
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort)
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 8/7/95 9/12/95
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort) 8/7/95
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper)
Linaria vulgaris (butter-and-eggs) 8/7/95 9/12/95
Lobelia canadensis (cardinal flower lobelia) 9/12/95
Lobelia syphilitica (great blue lobelia) 9/12/95
Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife) 8/7/95
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 8/7/95 9/12/95
Mazus pumilis (mazus) 8/7/95
Melilotus officinale (yellow sweet clover) 8/7/95
Mollugo verticillata (carpetweed) 8/7/95
Myosotis scorpioides (forget-me-not) 9/12/95
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 8/7/95 9/12/93
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) 8/7/95
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) 9/12/95
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed)
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese smartweed) 9/2/93
Polygonum hydropiperoides (false water pepper smartweed) 9/12/95
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed) 9/12/95
Polygonum pensylvanicum (pink knotweed) 9/12/95
Polygonum persicaria (lady's thumb)
Polygonum punctatum (dotted smartweed)
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Pontederia cordata (pickerelweed) 9/2/93
Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (black-eyed Susan) 9/12/95
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet) 8/7/95 9/12/95
Sedum sp. (garden sedum)
Sium suave (water parsnip) 9/12/95
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle) 8/7/95
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade) 9/12/95
Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod)
Solidago canadensis var. altissima (tall goldenrod) 9/12/95
Solidago canadensis var. canadensis (Canada goldenrod) 9/12/95
Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) 5/07/97
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 9/12/95
Triadenum virginicum (marsh St. Johnswort)
Tussilago farfara (colt's foot)
Vallisneria americana (water celery)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) 8/07/95
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 8/07/95
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain) 8/07/95
Viola sororia (common blue violet) 5/07/97
Xanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)
Zosterella dubia (water stargrass)
chickweed 5/07/97
yellow mustard 8/7/95

Rushes and Sedges:
Carex crinita (sedge)
Carex strigosus (umbrella sedge)
Cladium mariscoides (twig rush)
Cyperus strigosus (umbrella sedge)
Eleocharis sp. (spike rush)
Juncus tenuis (path rush) 9/12/95
Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush sedge)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass)
Cinna arundinacea (wood reedgrass)
Dactylis glomeratus (orchard grass)
Deschampsia flexuosa (hairgrass)
Digitaria ischaemum (smooth crab grass)
Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)
Echinochloa walteri (freshwater cockspur)
Eleusine indica (goose grass)
Elymus hystrix (bottle-brush grass)
Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass)
Eragrostis spectablis (purple love grass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue grass)
Panicum dichotomiflorum (fall panic grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass)
Schizachyrium scoparium (little bluestem grass)
Setaria faberi (Faber's foxtail grass)
Leersia oryzoides (rice cutgrass)
Tridens flavus (purple top grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)