Otter Creek Preserve
Mamaroneck, Westchester County, NY
27 acres


Directions:

I-684 to 287 east to Exit 11 for the Boston Post Road (US Route 1); turn right (south) and go 3.4 miles and turn left onto Taylor Lane; go 0.4 miles to the "Private Road" sign; park on the right side of the road and walk through the gate to the preserve entrance sign.


History:

In 1973 area residents gave the TNC the money to purchase the land from a developer.


Habitats:

Woodlands, a tidal marsh, and a tidal creek.  Short loop trail. Best view of marsh is from bridge on Barry Avenue. There are a hell of a lot of invasives here, fighting each other for turf space.


Trails:

The trail forks at the very start; took the right hand side; comes to a gravel driveway that goes all the way down to the bridge and the road at the south end. Coming back take the right fork again; the trail goes through woods (and past a silver/red maple swamp).


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney
* = 6/20/02 = date plant found in bloom


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder maple)
Acer platanoides (Norway maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven) *
Catalpa speciosa (catalpa) waning *
Fraxinus pensylvanica (green ash)
Juglans nigra (black walnut)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Morus alba (mulberry)
Populus sp. (poplar)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus pumila (Siberian elm)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Cornus amomum (silky dogwood) *
Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)
Iva frutescens (marsh elder)
Ligustrum sp. (privet)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle)
Philadelphus inodorus (Appalachian mock orange)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rosa virginiana (Virginia rose) *
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Rubus sp. (blackberry) *
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) *
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea brevipedunculata (porcelain berry) way too much of it
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) *
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Hedera helix (English ivy)
Lathyrus latifolius (everlasting pea) *
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) *
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Sicyos angulatus (bur cucumber)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) *
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape) *
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) *
Allium canadense (wild garlic) *
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (great ragweed)
Arctium lappa (great burdock)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)
Chenopodium album (pigweed)
Cichorium intybus (chicory)
Cicuta maculata (water hemlock)
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) *
Cirsium vulgaris (bull thistle)
Commelina communis (Asiatic dayflower) *
Convallaria majalis (lily-of-the-valley)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace)
Duchesnea indica (Indian strawberry)*
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine orchid)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) *
Geum canadense (white avens)
Heracleum lanatum (cow parsnip) ?
Hibiscus moscheutos (swamp rose mallow)
Hypericum punctatum (spotted St. Johnswort)
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) *
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper) *
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)
Lycopus virginicus (Virginia bugleweed)
Medicago lupulina (black medick) *
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) *
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) *
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed) *
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum hydropiperoides (mild water pepper)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Salicornia europaea (European saltwort)
Sanicle gregaria (clustered sanicle) *
Silene alba (white campion) *
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (stout blue eyed grass) *
Solidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)
Solidago spp. (goldenrod)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) *
Tiarella cordifolia (foamflower)?
Trifolium pratense (red clover) *
Trifolium repens (white clover) *
Urtica dioica (stinging nettle)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Viola sp. (violet)

Rushes:
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Juncus gerardii (black grass)
Juncus tenuis (path rush)

Sedges:
Carex crinita (sedge)
Carex laxiflora type (sedge)
Carex ovales type (sedge)
Carex stipata (sedge)

Grasses:
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Distichlis spicata (spike grass)
Elytrigia repens (Quack grass)
Lolium perenne (English rye grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass) *
Spartina alterniflora (salt marsh cordgrass)
Spartina patens (salt meadow cordgrass)

Ferns:
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)