NORTH COUNTY TRAILWAY

Westchester County, NY


The North County Trailway is a paved bicycle/pedestrian path located primarily on right-of-way lands of the former Putnam Division of the New York Central Railroad. The Putnam Right-of-Way spans 36.2 linear miles through Westchester County, of which 22.1 miles comprise the North County Trailway, from Eastview north to the Putnam County border. The remaining 14.1 mile south of Eastview to the Bronx border is planned to be developed in sections as the South County Trailway.


Read like a map (South on the bottom up to the North on top):

5.3-mile section from Hanover Street, just north of Railroad Park in Yorktown Heights, north to Putnam County line (Baldwin Place.)

2.9-mile section from route 100, just south of Route 133 in Millwood, north to Kitchawan Preserve in Yorktown.  (At the southern end of this section, there is a parking lot on the east side of Route 100 at its intersection with North State Road, just south of green mileage marker 4117.)

4.7-mile section from Route 117 at the intersection of Route 9A in the Town of Mount Pleasant, north to Millwood.

2.7-mile section from the park-and-ride lot at the Eastview exit on the Saw Mill River Parkway, in the Town of Mount Pleasant, north.


Putnam Line Railway Stations (only four of which are still in existence):

Baldwin Place  -- northern end of the North County Trailway
Granite Springs
Amawalk
Yorktown Heights
Croton Heights
Croton Lake
Kitchawan
Millwood (now a library)
Briarcliff Manor  -- southern end of the North County Trailway
 

Graham
Eastview  -- a section of the North County Trailway is here
Beaver Hill


Elmsford (now the Lastazione Restaurant)  -- northern end of the South County Trailway
Worthington
Woodlands Lake -- Macy Park located here (see the write-up for this park)
Ardsley
Chauncey
Mount Hope  --
Nepera Park  -- southern end of the South County Trailway
Gray Oaks
Nepperham
Bryn Mawr
Dunwoodie
Lincoln


Granite Springs:

The village was once known as West Somers.  The old depot here was located at the grade crossing of Granite Springs Road.  The Granite Springs Water Company bottling plant was the main employer in the village.  The old plant is now a records storage facility for the Chase Manhattan Bank.  

Millwood:

The Tudor-style library here was originally a lodge constructed by Walter Law in the village of Briar Cliff Manor.  In 1909 Mr. Law donated the structure it to the town for use as a railroad station.   The following year workers moved the station by flatcar 3.5 miles north to Millwood at its present location. (Della Penna and Sexton, 2002:chapter 12) 


Eastview  -- a section of the North County Trailway is here


Trail:

10/13/06.  Went with the Westchester Trails hiking organization.  The trail started at the A& P in Millwood (off Route 100 at Route 133); across the street from the store. We walked to the New Croton Reservoir and back.

8/11/03. Very brief tour of the area around the intersection of North State Road and Route 100.  The rain turned us back. 

8/19/03 Walked with Lauren Christie and Sonar on the North County Trailway starting at the northern terminus in Somers. The parking area is just east of the intersection of Routes 6 and 118. Turn into the Somers Common shopping plaza at the easternmost entranceway (the parking area is on the left in about half a block or less). Walked for only about a mile and a half; passed over a bridge and later a brook. We probably went through Koegel Park (only open to town residents of Somers). Wetlands along part of the way on both sides of the trail. There are still some old telephone poles along the trailway. Reached the power cut and turned around.


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick Louis Cooney
dates = dates plants found in bloom


Trees:
Acer negundo (box elder maple)
Acer platanoides (Norway maple)
Acer platanoides var. (purple Norway maple) planted
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)
Alnus glutinosa (black alder)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)
Carya ovata (shagbark hickory)
Carya tomentosa (mockernut hickory)
Castanea dentata (American chestnut)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Morus alba (white mulberry)
Picea sp. (spruce)
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Pyrus malus (apple)
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Rhus sp. (sumac)
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Salix nigra (black willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Thuja occidentalis (arbor-vitae) planted
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen)
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood)
Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)
Corylus sp. (hazel)
Euonymus alatus (winged euonymus)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Ligustrum sp. (privet)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush)
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle)
Myrica pensylvanica (bayberry)
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry)
Rubus sp. (blackberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry)
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet) 8/19/03
Viburnum acerifolium (maple leaf viburnum)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)

Vines:
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (porcelainberry)
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) 8/19/03
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Clematis terniflora (yam-leaved clematis) 8/19/03
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Sicyos angulatus (one-seeded bur cucumber)
Smilax rotundifolia (round-leaved greenbrier)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Herbs:
Acalypha sp. (three-seeded mercury)
Achillea millefolium (yarrow) 10/13/96 8/19/03
Actaea alba (doll's eyes)
Agrimonia gryposepala (common agrimony) 8/19/03
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) 8/19/03
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Anagallis arvensis (pimpernel) 8/11/03
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed)
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Arctium lappa (greater burdock) 8/19/03
Arisaema triphyllum (Jack-in-the-pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster) 8/19/03
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Aster sp. (New England aster?) 10/13/96
Chelidonium majus (celandine) 8/19/03
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 8/19/03
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade)
Cirsium vulgaris (bull thistle) 8/19/03
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 8/11/03
Conyza canadensis (horseweed) 8/11/03
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 8/11/03 8/19/03
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 10/13/96
Dipsacus sylvestris (teasel)
Duchesnea indica (Indian strawberry)
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willow herb) 8/19/03
Erigeron annuus (common daisy fleabane) 8/11/03
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 8/19/03
Euphorbia cyparissias (cypress spurge)
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 8/11/03 8/19/03
Geranium sp. (geranium)
Geum canadense (white avens)
Helianthus strumosus (pale-leaved sunflower) 8/11/03
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) 8/19/03
Hieracium paniculatum (panicled hawkweed) 8/19/03
Humulus sp. (hops)
Hypericum perforatum (common St. Johnswort) 8/11/03
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 8/19/03
Lactuca biennis (tall blue lettuce) 8/19/03
Lapsana communis (nipplewort) 8/19/03
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper)
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs) 10/13/96
Lobelia inflata (Indian tobacco) 8/19/03
Lobelia sp.? (lobelia) 10/13/96
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 8/11/03
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 8/11/03 8/19/03
Medicago lupulina (black medick) 8/11/03
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) 8/19/03
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose)
Osmorhiza sp. (longistylis?) (aniseroot?)
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) 8/19/03
Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop) 8/19/03
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed) 8/19/03
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy true Solomon's seal)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed) 8/19/03
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum hydropiper (water pepper) 8/11/03
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding knotweed)
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed knotweed)
Potentilla officinalis (common cinquefoil)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 8/19/03
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Scutellaria lateriflora (maddog skullcap) 8/19/03
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 8/19/03
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 8/19/03
Solidago caesia (blue-stem goldenrod) 10/13/96
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod) 8/19/03
Solidago odora (sweet goldenrod) 8/19/03
Symplocarpus foetidus (swamp cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) 8/11/03 10/13/96
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 8/11/03 8/19/03
Trifolium repens (white clover) 8/11/03 10/13/96
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Verbascum blattaria (moth mullein)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) 8/11/03 8/19/03
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)
mints 10/13/96

Rushes:
Juncus tenuis (path rush)

Sedges:
Carex laxiflora type (loose-flowered sacksedge)
Carex lurida (sallow sedge)
Cyperus esculentus or strigosus (nut sedge)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark-green bulrush)

Grasses:
Andropogon gerardii (turkey claw grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)
Elymus virginicus (wild rye grass)
Eragrostis sp. (cilianensis?) (stink love grass)
Leersia virginica (white grass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue panic grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Schizachyrium scoparium (little blue stem grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris carthusiana (toothed woodfern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)