CLARENCE FAHNESTOCK (CANOPUS LAKE)
Putnam County, NY


Directions:

Take the Taconic State Parkway to mile marker 11:07 (11.7 miles north of the border) in Putnam County and take the exit for Route 301 west. Drive for one mile and park opposite the small booth used to rent row boats on Canopus Lake.


History:

In 1691 Adolphe Philipse purchased the land.

Canopus was an important leader of the Wappinger tribe of Native Americans that had one settlement living on Canopus Creek.

There is a big mine opening and a smaller one along Route 301 about 100-200 yards from the parking area toward the Taconic State Parkway.

The Blue trail. There are tailings of an abandoned mine on the right. These mines provided ore to the West Point Foundry at Cold Spring.

1815 -- there was a toll road going from Connecticut to Cold Spring used to carry iron ore to the Hudson River at Cold Spring. Route 301 now has replaced parts of it.

In the 1860s, five mines operated on Sunken Mine Mountain. Known as the Canada Mines Group, the largest was the Sunk or Steward Mine, 1,500 feet long and 300 feet deep. Odelltown, an entire community, flourished on Canopus Creek at the foot of Sunken Mine Mountain. A railroad on site transported the ore to NY 301 where horse and wagon carted it to the foundry at Cold Spring and then by barge to New York City.

1915  --  Clarence Fahnestock purchased the acreage that later became the park. 

1918  -- Clarence Fahnestock dies, leaving the acreage to his brother Ernest.

1929  --  Dr. Ernest Fahnestock donates 2,400 acres of the original parcel of 2,700 acres to the State of New York as a memorial to his brother.

After taking title, the Taconic Park Region supervised the operations of two Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps in the new park in the 1930's. Canopus Lake, Stillwater Pond, and existing picnic & camping facilities were built by the CCC forces.


Trails:

This is a great place to go row-boating. As of 1998 the charge was $5.00 per hour. And of 2001, there was not a big problem of invasives.

There is a trail off to the east side of the lake that you can follow to the dam that separates the two parts of the lake. To the north is the Canopus Lake Beach.

You can also pick up the Appalachian Trail near the southwestern edge of the lake. It heads northwest on the ledge above the lake. We could not see the lake except when we went off the trail to the edge.

The following is a list of the plants from three trips to Canopus lake in the areas described above.


PLANT LIST
Dr. Patrick Louis Cooney
Dates indicates times plants found in bloom.


Trees:
Abies sp. (fir)? planted
Acer pensylvanicum (goosefoot maple) 5/11/01
Acer platanoides (Norway maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya ovata (shagbark hickory)
Castanea dentata (American chestnut)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Fraxinus pensylvanica (red ash)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Nyssa sylvatica (tupelo)
Ostrya virginiana (American hop hornbeam)
Paulownia tomentosa (empress tree)
Picea abies (Norway spruce)
Picea sp. (blue spruce)? probably planted
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Populus grandidentata (big tooth aspen)
Prunus pensylvanica (fire cherry) 5/11/01
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus ilicifolia (bear or scrub oak)
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus prinus (chestnut oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Rhamnus cathartica (common buckthorn)
Salix sp. (willow)
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Tilia americana (American linden)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus americana (American elm)

Shrubs:
Aronia intermedia (purple chokeberry)
Aronia arbutifolia (red chokeberry)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) 5/11/01 has not gotten out of hand here
Chimaphila maculata (spotted wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush) 8/12/98
Comptonia peregrina (sweetfern)
Cornus alternifolia (alternate-leaved dogwood)
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood)
Cornus racemosa (gray dogwood)
Gaultheria procumbens (teaberry)
Gaylussacia baccata (black huckleberry)
Hamamelis virginiana (witch-hazel)
Kalmia latifolia (mountain laurel)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush) 5/11/01 9/04/98
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle) 5/11/016/04/01 waning
Mitchella repens (partridgeberry)
Philadelphus sp. (mock orange)
Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (flowering raspberry)
Rubus phoenicolasius (wineberry raspberry)
Rubus sp. (blackberry) 6/04/01
Salix discolor (pussy willow) 5/11/01
Sambucus canadensis (elderberry) 6/04/01 soon
Sambucus pubescens (red elderberry) 5/11/01
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet)
Spiraea tomentosa (steeplebush)
Vaccinium angustifolium (lowbush blueberry) 9/05/98 soon
Vaccinium corymbosum (highbush blueberry) 5/11/01
Vaccinium pallidum (hillside blueberry)
Vaccinium stamineum (deerberry)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Viburnum acerifolium (maple-leaf viburnum) 6/04/01
Viburnum lentago (sweet viburnum)
Viburnum prunifolium (blackhaw viburnum)

Vines:
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)
Cuscuta gronovii (dodder) 8/12/98
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing false buckwheat)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)
Vitis aestivalis (summer grape)
Vitis riparia (riverbank grape)

Herbs:
Acalypha rhomboidea (three-seeded mercury)
Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Actaea alba (white baneberry) 5/11/016/04/01
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/11/01
Allium tricoccum (wild ramps)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Anaphalis margaritacea (pearly everlasting) 9/04/98
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed anemone)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (plantain leaved pussytoes) 5/11/01
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp dogbane)
Aquilegia canadensis (columbine) 5/11/01
Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)
Arctium minus (common burdock) 8/12/98
Arisaema triphyllum (jack-in-pulpit) 5/11/01
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asarum canadense (wild ginger) 5/11/01
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Aster acuminatus (sharp-leaved aster) 9/04/98
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster) 9/04/98
Aster schreberi (Schreber's aster)?
Baptisia tinctoria (yellow wild indigo)
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/11/01 6/04/01
Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold) 9/04/98
Bidens frondosa (devil's beggar ticks) 9/04/98
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Brasenia schreberi (water shield)
Cardamine diphylla (toothwort)
Cardamine pratensis (cuckoo flower) 6/04/01
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed) 6/04/01
Chelone glabra (white turtlehead) 9/04/98
Chenopodium (pigweed) 9/05/98
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 6/04/01 9/04/98
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 9/04/98
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade)
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle) 9/04/98
Collinsonia canadensis (horsebalm)
Convallaria majalis (wild lily of the valley) 5/11/01
Cypripedium acaule (pink lady slipper)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Desmodium sp. (tick trefoil)
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 9/05/98
Diervilla lonicera (bush honeysuckle) in a big bunch 6/04/01
Epifagus virginiana (beechdrops)
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willowherb) 9/04/98
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine orchid)
Erechtites hieraciifolia (pileweed) 9/04/98
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 9/04/98
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot)
Euphorbia nutans (eyebright spurge)
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) 9/04/98
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) 5/11/01
Galium circaezens (wild licorice) 5/11/01
Galium lanceolatum (lance leaved wild licorice)
Galium mollugo (wild madder)
Gaultheria procumbens (checkerberry)
Geum canadense (white avens)
Glechoma hederacea (gill over the ground) 5/11/01
Helianthemum sp. (frostweed) 8/12/98
Helianthus strumosus (pale-leaved sunflower) 9/04/98
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily)
Hepatica americana (round-lobed hepatica)
Hieracium paniculatum (panicled hawkweed) 9/04/98
Hieracium sp. (multi-heads and hairy both sides of lf) 6/04/01
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort) 9/04/98
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 9/04/98
Iris versicolor (blue flag) 6/04/01
Lactuca serriola (prickly lettuce)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort)
Lepidium campestre (field peppergrass) 5/11/01
Lepidium virginicum (poor man's pepper) 9/04/98
Lilium lancifolium (tiger lily)
Linaria vulgaris (butter-and-eggs) 9/04/98
Lobelia inflata (Indian tobacco lobelia) 9/04/98
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Ludwigia palustris (common water purslane)
Lycopus uniflorus (northern bugleweed) 9/04/98
Lysimachia quadrifolia (whorled loosestrife)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)
Medeola virginiana (Indian cucumber root) 6/04/01
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Monotropa uniflora (Indian pipe)
Myriophyllum heterophyllum (water milfoil)
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Osmorhiza sp. (sweet cicely)?
Oxalis stricta (yellow wood sorrel) 9/04/98 6/04/01
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Plantago lanceolata (English plantain) 5/11/01 6/04/01 9/04/98
Plantago major (common plantain)
Polygala paucifolia (fringed polygala) 5/11/01
Polygonatum pubescens (hairy Solomon's seal) 5/11/01soon
Polygonum arifolium (arrowhead tearthumb)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed)
Polygonum hydropiperoides (false water pepper knotweed) 9/04/98
Pontederia cordata (pickerelweed) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Potamogeton amplifolius (pondweed)
Potamogeton perfoliatus (pondweed)
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil)
Prenanthes altissima (tall white lettuce) 9/04/98 soon
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 9/04/98
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaf buttercup) 5/11/01
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) 6/04/01
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Sagittaria latifolia (broad-leaved arrowhead)
Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) 9/04/98
Scleranthus annuus (knawel) 9/04/98
Scutellaria galericulata (marsh skullcap)* 8/12/98
Senecio aureus (golden ragwort) 6/04/01
Senecio obovatus (round-leaved ragwort) 5/11/01
Silene vulgaris (bladder campion) 6/04/01
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal)
Solidago bicolor (silverrod goldenrod) 9/04/98
Solidago caesia (blue-stemmed goldenrod) 9/04/98
Solidago flexicaulis (zig-zag goldenrod) 9/04/98
Solidago juncea (early goldenrod) 9/04/98
Solidago odora (fragrant goldenrod) 9/05/98 waning
Solidago simplex (goldenrod) ? 9/05/98
Solidago spp. (goldenrods) 8/12/98 9/04/98
Sparganium sp. (bur reed)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 5/11/01 6/04/01
Thalictrum dioicum (early meadow rue) 5/11/01
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadow rue)
Triadenum virginicum (marsh St. Johnswort) 8/12/98
Trientalis borealis (star flower) 5/11/01
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 9/04/98
Trillium erectum (red trillium) 5/11/01waning
Tussilago farfara (colt's foot) 5/11/01
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Uvularia perfoliatum (perfoliate leaved bellwort)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein) 9/04/98
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain)
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell) 6/04/01
Viola blanda (sweet white violet) 5/11/01
Viola conspersa (dog violet) 5/11/01 6/04/01
Viola cucullata (blue marsh violet) 5/11/01
Viola pubescens (yellow forest violet) 5/11/01
Viola sororia (common blue violet) 5/11/01
(common stitchwort) 6/04/01
(yellow parsnip) ?

Rushes and Sedges:
Carex laxiflora type (sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge) 5/11/01waning
Carex sp. (sedge) lots and lots of different ones
Carex stricta (tussock sedge) 5/11/01
Cyperus strigosus (umbrella sedge)
Dulichium arundinaceum (three-way sedge)
Eleocharis ovata (spike rush)?
Juncus tenuis (path rush)
Luzula multiflora (wood rush)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) 5/11/01
Cinna arundinacea (wood reed grass)
Dactylis glomeratus (orchard grass)
Digitaria ischaemum (smooth crabgrass)
Echinochloa sp. (barnyard grass) with awns
Glyceria sp. (mannagrass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer-tongue panic grass)
Panicum virgatum (switch panic grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass) 5/11/01
Poa compressa (Canada bluegrass) 6/04/01
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass) 6/04/01
Schizachyrium scoparium (little blue stem grass)
Setaria viridis (green foxtail grass)
Tridens flavus (grease grass or purple top grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Athyrium filix-femina (lady fern)
Botrychium virginianum (rattlesnake grapefern)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Dryopteris marginalis (marginal woodfern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern) lots
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Polypodium sp. (rock cap fern)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Pteridium aquilinum (bracken fern)
Thelypteris noveboracensis (New York beech fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh beech fern)