ICE POND PRESERVE
Patterson, Putnam County, NY
19acres


Directions:

US 87 to US 684 to Route 22 north; turn left onto Route 312 west; pass through the intersection with Farm to Market Road and then go .7 of a mile farther and turn right onto Ice Pond Road; proceed 1.2 miles to the Ice Pond Preserve area on the right (across from the house at 267 Ice Pond Road).


Geology:

Ice Pond is bedded in limestone marble.  On the west is metamorphic granite gneiss.  On the east is amphibolite.  Muddy Brook drains the Ice Pond to the north eventually flowing into the East Branch of the Croton River.


History:

The area was once occupied by the Wappingers Confederacy and Sachem Daniel Ninham.

Hinckley Pond, named after the Hinckley family, is now called "Ice Pond."

late 1700's  --  some of families living around the ice Pond were Crosby, Mabie, Merritt, and Dykeman.

1848-49  -- arrival of the west line of the Harlem Railroad, the older of the two rail lines that border the pond. 

early 1850's  --  the New York and New England Railroad (now the Maybrook freight line of the old New Haven Railroad) builds along the east side of Ice Pond.

Ice was cut from the pond and drifted under the Harlem tracks through a cement lined channel. It was then stockpiled in a huge ice house near the tracks.  The ice would then be shipped by the Knickerbocker Ice Company loaded by railroad cars headed for New York City.

1912  --  to prevent engine cinders from falling on the ice, the railway engineers were told not to fire up their engines in the area.

(Source and for more detail: The Ice Pond and Ice Harvesting: http://www.frogs-ny.org/IcePond.htm)


Trails:

There is a broad trail heading east. You can look down into a large, broad ravine like area. They have signs about a restricted area but you don't know whether that applies to the trail or to the areas off the trail. If they don't want you to go into a natural area they should put up the sign at the sign for the preserve.

4/21/04.  Sonar and I walked east around a big rocky hill and reached a T-intersection.  Turned right going south and then east to a two-story building (now abandoned) near the railway tracks and Ice Pond.  There are a lot of relic cement structures in the area.  Walked along the railway and over to the pond.  Walked back up to the T-intersection and this time went left.  After a short distance the informal path peters out near an interesting rock area.  There are a lot of cracks in the rock faces making pseudo ice-cave structures and others that could have been used as shelter.  Bushwhacked downhill to the railway tracks and walked back to the two-story building and then uphill and back to the parking area.


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney
dates = dates plants found in bloom


Trees:
Acer pensylvanica (goose foot maple)
Acer rubrum (red maple) 4/21/04
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Amelanchier arborea (shadbush)
Betula alleghaniensis (yellow birch)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)
Carya tomentosa (mockernut hickory)
Castanea dentata (American chestnut)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus sp. (ash)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Picea abies (Norway spruce)
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Populus grandidentata (big-toothed aspen)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Quercus alba (white oak)
Quercus prinus (chestnut oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Quercus velutina (black oak)
Salix sp. (willow) 4/21/04
Sassafras albidum (sassafras)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Ulmus americana (American elm)
Ulmus rubra (slippery elm)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) 4/21/04 soon
Chimaphila maculata (striped wintergreen)
Clethra alnifolia (sweet pepperbush)
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) 5/17/04
Cornus racemosa (gray-stem dogwood)
Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) 5/1704
Euonymus alatus (winged euonymus)
Forsythia sp. (golden bells) 4/21/04
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel)
Ilex verticillata (winterberry)
Kalmia latifolia (mountain laurel)
Lindera benzoin (spicebush) 4/21/04
Rhododendron viscosum (swamp azalea)?
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (purple flowering raspberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry)
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet)
Vaccinium corymbosum (high-bush blueberry)
Vaccinium pallidum (hillside blueberry)
Viburnum acerifolium (maple-leaf viburnum)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)
Viburnum lentago (nannyberry viburnum) 5/17/04
 

Vines:
Celastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet) 5/17/04 soon
Cuscuta sp. (dodder)
Mikania scandens (climbing hempweed)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Polygonum scandens (climbing bindweed)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis sp. (grape)

Herbs:
Acalypha sp. (three-seeded mercury)
Actaea alba (doll's eyes) 5/17/04
Actaea rubra (red baneberry) 5/17/04
Agrimonia gryposepala (agrimony)
Alisma sp. (water plantain)
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/17/04
Allium vineale (field garlic)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)
Amphicarpaea bracteata (hog peanut)
Anemone virginiana (thimbleweed)
Anemonella thalictroides (rue anemone) 4/21/04
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)
Arabis glabra (tower mustard) 5/17/04
Arctium lappa (great burdock) 8/14/00
Arctium minus (common burdock) 9/25/04
Arisaema triphyllum (Jack in the pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed)
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed)
Aster cordifolius (heart-leaved aster) 9/25/04
Aster divaricatus (white wood aster) 9/25/04
Aster lanceolatus (panicled aster) 9/25/04
Aster novi-belgii (New York aster) 9/25/04
Aster spp. (small white asters) 9/25/04
Aster undulatus (clasping heart-leaved aster) 9/25/04
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/17/04
Bidens cernua (nodding bur marigold) 9/25/04
Bidens comosa (straw-stem beggar ticks) 9/25/04
Bidens sp. (a three-leaflet bidens) 9/25/04
Boehmeria cylindrica (false nettle)
Cardamine diphylla (big-leaved toothwort) 4/21/04
Caulophyllum thalictroides (blue cohosh) 4/21/04 soon
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed) 5/17/04
Chelidonium majus (celandine) 5/17/04
Chelone glabra (white turtlehead) 9/25/04
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye daisy) 9/25/04
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 9/25/04
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade)
Convallaria majalis (lily of the valley) 5/17/04
Conyza canadensis (horseweed)
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort) 5/17/04
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Desmodium canadense (showy tick trefoil)
Desmodium nudiflorum (naked stem tick trefoil) 8/14/00
Erechtites hieraciifolia (pileweed)
Erigeron annuus (daisy fleabane) 5/17/04
Erigeron strigosus (lesser daisy fleabane) 8/14/00
Erythronium americanum (trout lily) 4/21/04
Eupatorium maculatum (eastern Joe-Pye weed)
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset)
Eupatorium rugosum (white snakeroot) 9/25/04
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)
Galium aparine (cleavers)
Galium circaezens (wild licorice)
Galium mollugo (wild madder)
Galium sp. (bedstraw)
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium) 5/17/04
Geum canadense (white avens)
Gnaphalium obtusifolium (sweet everlasting) 9/25/04
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily)
Hepatica americana (round-lobe hepatica) 4/21/04
Hypericum sp. (St. Johnswort)
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Lemna sp. (duckweed)
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs) 9/25/04
Lobelia inflata (Indian tobacco lobelia) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Lycopus sp. (bugleweed)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 9/25/04
Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower) 5/17/04
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 9/25/04 waning
Mollugo verticillata (carpetweed) 9/25/04
Narcissus sp. (yellow daffodils) 4/21/04
Oenothera biennis (common evening primrose) 9/25/04
Osmorhiza sp. (sweet cicely type)
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Pachysandra terminalis (pachysandra)
Peltandra virginica (arrow arum)
Penstemon (beardtongue)
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose smartweed) 9/25/04
Polygonum hydropiper (water pepper) 9/25/04
Polygonum lapathifolium (nodding smartweed) 9/25/04
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed) 8/14/00
Pontederia cordata (pickerelweed) 9/25/04
Potamogeton sp. (pondweed)
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil)
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil) 5/17/04
Prenanthes altissima (tall white lettuce)
Proserpinaca palustris (common mermaidweed)
Prunella vulgaris (self-heal) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved crowfoot) 5/17/04
Rumex acetosella (sheep sorrel)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot) 04/21/04
Satureja vulgaris (wild basil) 9/25/04
Senecio jacobaea (tansy ragwort) 5/17/04
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal) 5/17/04
Solanum carolinense (horse nettle)
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)
Solidago bicolor (silverrod) 9/25/04
Solidago caesia (blue stem goldenrod) 8/14/00 9/25/04
Solidago rugosa (rough-stemmed goldenrod) 9/25/04
Stellaria pubera (star chickweed) 9/25/04
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion) 5/17/04
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue)
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 9/25/04
Trillium erectum (purple trillium)
Tussilago farfara (colts foot)
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)
Uvularia perfoliata (perfoliate-leaved bellwort)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain) 8/14/00
Veronica officinalis (common speedwell)
Veronica serpyllifolia (thyme-leaved speedwell) 5/17/04
Viola blanda (sweet white violet) 4/21/04
Viola palmata (palmate violet) 5/17/04

Rushes:
Juncus effusus (soft rush) 5/17/04
Luzula multiflora (wood rush)

Sedges:
Bulbostylis capillaris (hair-like sedge)
Carex crinita (fringed sedge)
Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge) 4/21/04
Carex stricta (tussock sedge)
Cyperus sp. (nut or umbrella sedge)
Eleocharis sp. (spikerush)
Juncus canadensis (Canada rush)
Scirpus cyperinus (wooly grass bulrush)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)
Brachyelytrum erectum (long-awned wood grass)
Cinna arundinacea (wood grass)
Echinochloa sp. (barnyard grass)
Elymus hystrix (bottle brush grass)
Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stilt grass)
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass) 5/17/04
Schizachyrium scoparium (little blue stem grass)
Setaria faberi (nodding foxtail grass)
Setaria glauca (yellow foxtail grass)
Setaria viridis (green foxtail grass)

Ferns and Fern Allies:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Equisetum hyemale (common scouring rush)
Athyrium filix-femina (lady fern)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (hay-scented fern)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda regalis (royal fern)
Polystichum acrostichoides (Christmas fern)
Thelypteris palustris (marsh fern) ?

Others:
British soldiers lichen