HAVILAND HOLLOW CONSERVATION AREA
intersection of Brimstone & Haviland Hollow Roads and Stagecoach Road, Putnam County, NY
across the street from Walter G. Merritt park
180 acres


Parked at Walter G. Merritt Park and walked along the river south.

There is a lot of sandy soil here on the floodplain which makes it interesting for plant observation.


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick L. Cooney


Trees:
Acer nigra (black maple?)
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Alnus glutinosa (black alder)?
Carpinus caroliniana (musclewood)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Populus deltoides (cottonwood)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Rhus glabra (smooth sumac)
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Salix alba? (willow) Hairy top and bottom with mustache thin stipules branches hanging
Salix nigra (black willow)
Tilia americana (American basswood)
Ulmus americana (American elm)

Shrubs:
Alnus serrulata (smooth alder)
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) 5/15/01
Cornus amomum (swamp dogwood) 6/21/00
Euonymus alatus (winged euonymus) 5/15/01
Ligustrum sp. (privet) 6/21/00
Lonicera morrowii (Morrow's honeysuckle) 5/15/01
Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) 5/15/01
Prunus virginiana (choke cherry) 5/15/01
Ribes sativum (garden currant) fruit 6/21/00
Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose) 6/09/01 6/21/00
Rubus occidentalis (black raspberry)
Rubus odoratus (flowering raspberry)
Salix discolor (pussy willow)
Sambucus canadensis (common elderberry) 6/21/00 6/24/00
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (meadowsweet) 8/02/00
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum) 5/15/01 soon 6/09/01
Viburnum lentago (nannyberry viburnum) 5/15/01 soon; 6/21/00

Vines:
Calystegia sepia (hedge bindweed)
Clematis virginiana (virgin's bower)
Convolvulus arvensis (field bindweed)
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) 6/21/00
Smilax herbacea (carrion flower) 6/09/01
Solanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade) 6/09/01
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)
Vitis labrusca (fox grape)

Herbs:
Achillea millefolium (yarrow) 6/21/00
Alisma subcordatum (water plantain) 8/02/00
Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) 5/15/01 6/21/00
Allium canadense (wild garlic) 5/15/01 onion bulb
Allium tricoccum (wild leek)
Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed)
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Arisaema triphyllum (jack in the pulpit)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Asclepias incarnata (swamp milkweed) 8/02/00
Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed) 8/02/00
Asparagus officinalis (wild asparagus) 6/09/01
Barbarea vulgaris (common wintercress) 5/15/01 6/09/01
Bidens coronata (beggars ticks)
Callitriche palustris? (water starwort)? Opp spatulate lvs, long with spatulate-shape at end
Calystegia sepium (hedge bindweed) 8/02/00
Cardamine pensylvanica (Pennsylvania bittercress) 5/15/01
Cardamine pratensis (cuckoo flower) 5/15/01
Cerastium vulgatum (mouse-ear chickweed) 5/15/01 6/09/01
Chelidonium majus (celandine) 6/09/01 8/02/00
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (ox-eye-daisy) 6/09/01 6/21/00 very soon; 6/24/00
Cichorium intybus (chicory) 6/24/00 8/02/00
Circaea lutetiana (enchanter's nightshade) 8/02/00
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle) 6/24/00 8/02/00
Cirsium vulgare (bull thistle)
Clematis virginiana (virgin's bower clematis) 8/02/00
Commelina communis (Asiatic day flower) 8/02/00
Coronilla varia? (crown vetch?)
Daucus carota (Queen Anne's lace) 6/09/01 8/02/00
Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) 8/02/00
Echinocystis lobata (wild cucumber) 8/02/00
Epilobium coloratum (purple-leaved willowherb) 8/02/00
Eupatorium maculatum (spotted joe-pye-weed) 8/02/00
Eupatorium perfoliatum (boneset) 8/02/00 soon
Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod) 8/02/00
Galium aparine (cleavers) 6/09/01
Galium asprellum (rough bedstraw)
Galium mollugo (wild madder) 6/09/01 6/21/00 8/02/00
Geranium maculatum (wild geranium) 5/15/01 6/09/01
Geum canadense (white avens) 8/02/00
Geum laciniatum (rough avens) 8/02/00
Helianthus strumosus (rough-leaved sunflower)? 8/02/00
Helianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke sunflower) 8/02/00
Hesperis matronalis (dame‘s rocket) 5/15/01 6/09/01 6/21/00 one
Hypericum mutilum (dwarf St. Johnswort) 8/02/00
Impatiens capensis (orange jewelweed) 8/02/00
Impatiens pallida (yellow jewelweed) 8/02/00
Iris pseudacorus (yellow flag)
Iris versicolor (blue flag) 6/09/01
Laportea canadensis (wood nettle)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort) 8/02/00
Linaria vulgaris (butter and eggs)
Lotus corniculatus (birdfoot trefoil) 6/09/01 6/21/00 8/02/00
Lychnis flos-cuculi (ragged robbin) 6/09/01 fading
Lycopus virginicus (Virginia bugleweed)
Lysimachia ciliata (fringed loosestrife) 8/02/00
Lysimachia nummularia (moneywort) 6/21/00
Lysimachia palustris (water purslane)
Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) 8/02/00
Medicago lupulina (black medick) 6/09/01 8/02/00
Melilotus alba (white sweet clover) 8/02/00
Mentha spicata (spearmint)
Mentha x piperita (peppermint)
Mimulus ringens (monkey flower) 8/02/00
Myosotis scorpioides (larger forget me not) 6/09/01 6/21/00 8/02/00
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel) 6/09/01 6/21/00 8/02/00
Penthorum sedoides (ditch stonecrop) 8/02/00
Phytolacca americana (pokeweed)
Pilea pumila (clearweed) 8/02/00
Polygonum arenastrum or aviculare (green w/ white margin petals) 8/02/00
Polygonum cespitosum (cespitose knotweed) 6/21/00
Polygonum punctatum (punctate smartweed) 8/02/00
Polygonum sagittatum (arrow-leaved tearthumb) 8/02/00
Polygonum virginianum (jumpseed) 8/02/00
Pontederia cordata (pickerelweed)
Portulaca oleracea (common purslane)
Potentilla norvegica (rough cinquefoil) 6/24/00
Potentilla recta (rough-fruited cinquefoil) 6/21/00 8/02/00
Potentilla simplex (common cinquefoil) 6/09/01
Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaf buttercup) 5/15/01
Ranunculus acris (tall buttercup) 6/09/01
Ranunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) 6/09/01
Ranunculus repens (creeping buttercup) 5/15/01
Rorripa palustris (marsh yellow cress) 6/21/00 lots; 8/02/00
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)
Sagina sp. (pearlwort) 6/21/00
Saponaria officinalis (bouncing bet) 8/02/00
Satureja officinalis (wild basil) 8/02/00
Silene vulgare (bladder campion) 6/09/01 8/02/00
Sisymbrium officinale (hedge mustard) 8/02/00
Sisyrinchium angustifolium (stout blue-eyed grass) 6/09/01 6/21/00
Solanum nigrum (black nightshade) 8/02/00
Solidago gigantea (tall goldenrod)
Sparganium sp. (burreed) 6/24/00
Stellaria aquatica? (giant chickweed) 6/21/00
Stellaria graminea (lesser stitchwort) 6/21/00
Symplocarpus foetidus (skunk cabbage)
Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) 5/15/01
Thalictrum pubescens (tall meadowrue)
Tragopogon pratensis (showy goatsbeard) 6/09/01
Trifolium aureum (yellow clover) 6/09/01 6/24/00
Trifolium pratense (red clover) 6/09/01 6/12/00; 6/24/00; 8/02/00
Trifolium repens (white clover) 6/09/01 6/21/00; 6/24/00; 8/02/00
Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail) touching
Urtica dioica var. procera (tall stinging nettle) 8/02/00
Veratrum viride (swamp hellebore)
Verbascum thapsus (common mullein)
Verbena hastata (blue vervain) 8/02/00
Verbena urticifolia (white vervain) 8/02/00
Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed) 8/02/00
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (speedwell) 6/21/00 6/24/00 8/02/00
Vicia cracca (crown vetch)?
Viola cucullata (marsh blue violet) 5/15/01
Zizia aureus (meadow parsnip) 6/09/01
(pumpkin) in the agricultural field 8/02/00

Rushes and Sedges:
Carex crinita (sedge)
Carex lurida (sedge)
Carex stricta (tussock sedge) 5/15/01
Carex vulpinoidea (fox-like sedge)
Cladium mariscoides (twig rush)
Cyperus esculentus or strigosus (nut or umbrella sedge)
Eleocharis ovata (spikerush)
Juncus canadensis (Canada rush)
Juncus effusus (soft rush)
Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Grasses:
Anthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) 5/15/01
Bromus inermis (smooth brome grass)
Dactylis glomerata (orchard grass)
Echinochloa sp. (barnyard grass)
Elymus sp. (grass)
Festuca elatior? (meadow fescue grass)
Glyceria sp. (mannagrass)
Holcus lanatus (velvet grass) 6/21/00
Leersia oryzoides (rice cut grass)
Panicum clandestinum (deer tongue grass)
Phalaris arundinacea (canary reed grass)
Poa annua (annual bluegrass) 8/02/00
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass) 5/15/01
Tridens flavus (purple top grass)

Ferns:
Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)
Onoclea sensibilis (sensitive fern)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda claytoniana (interrupted fern)