Bronx River

204th Street, Bronx, New York

2005 Torrey Botanical Field Schedule. 

10 June (Friday) BRONX RIVER BIOBLITZ, BRONX CO., NY. Participate in a 24-hour Bioblitz along the Bronx River.  The goal of this event will be to record as many species as possible within the 24 hour period.  We will plan on spending 4 or 5 hours as a group exploring the floodplain and upland sites.  Attendees may also want to work with other biologists during the 24 hour long event.  Shuttle service will be available to help us reach different portions of the river.  Meet at noon on Friday at the Bioblitz Command Center located at French Charley’s Playground and Allerton Ball fields.  Due to the shortage of parking, travel by public transportation is highly recommended.  By Subway: #2 to Allerton, then walk west on Allerton Avenue to park entrance (just past the ball fields) and follow signs.  Or,  D to Norwood/205 St. station, then walk south to 204th St., and east on 204th to park entrance (just past Webster Avenue) and follow signs.  By Bus: Bx41 and Bx55 to 204th St. entrance and follow signs. Or, Bx39 to Allerton Avenue entrance and follow signs.  Metro-North: Metro-North RR (212-532-4900) to Botanical Garden Station.  Walk north on Kazimiroff Boulevard to enter the park (just before the ball fields) and follow the signs.  By Car: take the Bronx River Parkway to Exit 9/Gun Hill Road.  If coming from the south, turn left (west) on Gun Hill Road. If coming from the north, turn right (west) on Gun Hill Road. Then turn left on Webster Avenue.  Park on or near Webster Avenue and 204th Street.  Enter the park from 204th Street just east of Webster Avenue.  Trip leader: Michael Sundue, The New York Botanical Garden, 200th St. and Southern Blvd., Bronx, NY 10458-5126; 718-882-9897; <>.


Sarah-David Rosenbaum, June 10, 2005. 

Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Ailanthus altissima (tree of heaven)
Betula lenta (black birch)
Liquidambar styraciflua (sweetgum)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Salix sp. (willow)

Rosa multiflora (multiflora rose)
Rubus sp. (blackberry)

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (porcelain berry)
Cuscuta sp.  (dodder)
Hedera sp. (ivy)  hort.
Lonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)

Alliaria officinalis (garlic mustard) 6
Ambrosia trifida (great ragweed)
Arctium sp. (burdock)
Artemisia biennis (biennial wormwort)
Artemisia vulgaris (common mugwort)
Bidens sp. (beggar ticks)
Cryptotaenia canadensis (honewort)
Epipactis helleborine (helleborine orchid)
Erigeron sp. (fleabane)
Galinsoga sp. (quickweed)
Galium aparine (cleavers)
Geum canadense (white avens)
Glechoma hederacea (gill over the ground) 
Heracleum lanatum (cow parsnip)
Hesperis matronalis (dame's rocket) 
Impatiens sp. (jewelweed)
Malva neglecta (common mallow)
Matricaria matricarioides (pineapple weed) 
Oxalis sp. (yellow wood sorrel)
Pilea pumila (clearweed)
Polygonatum sp. (true Solomon's seal)
Polygonum cuspidatum (Japanese knotweed)
Polygonum erectum (erect knotweed)
Portulaca oleracea (purslane)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Rumex obtusifolius (broad dock)
Sedum acre (mossy stonecrop)
Smilacina racemosa (false Solomon's seal) )
Trifolium arvense (rabbits foot clover)
Triodanis perfoliata (Venus looking glass)
Urtica sp. (stinging nettle)

(giant hogweed)  ?