BINNEY PARK
Old Greenwich, Town of Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut


Directions

US 1 to Sound Beach Avenue. Turn onto Sound Beach Avenue, go under I-95 bridge, continue about of a mile, park starts on right, keep right at rotary; continue to entrance, next right, Wesskum Wood Road. Park along the park streets.  (Note of caution:  this park is located in a very busy traffic area.)


Facilities:

Lots of lawn, pond with a path/track around it, soccer field, baseball field, tennis, swings, playground, stream.


Trails:

10/20/2005.  On a cool, but beautiful day, Ceferino Santana, dog Sonar and I drove around the pretty park area twice to note down the trees, primarily.  The place is mostly lawn with a pond and a stream (with a couple of bridges).  I got out of the car once to check to see if one specimen was a dawn redwood or a cypress tree, (pond or bald cypress).  Dr. Patrick L. Cooney. 


PLANT LIST:
Dr. Patrick Cooney

*  = plant blooming on date of field trip, 10/20/2005


Trees:
Acer platanoides var.  (purple-leaved Norway maple) planted
Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Acer saccharum (sugar maple)
Acer sp. (Japanese maple)
Betula populifolia (gray birch)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fraxinus americana (white ash)
Juniperus virginiana (red cedar)
Liquidambar styraciflua (sweetgum)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip tree)
Magnolia grandiflora (southern magnolia)  planted
Picea abies (Norway spruce)
Picea pungens var. glauca (blue spruce)   planted
Pinus strobus (white pine)
Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine)    planted
Platanus occidentalis (American sycamore)
Prunus serotina (black cherry)
Prunus sp. (weeping cherry)    planted
Pyrus sp. (crab apple)  planted
Quercus palustris (pin oak)
Quercus rubra (red oak)
Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)
Salix alba var. (weeping willow)
Taxodium distichum (bald cypress)      planted
Thuja occidentalis (arbor-vitae)
Tsuga canadensis (eastern hemlock)

Shrubs:
Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)
Euonymus alatus (winged euonymus)
Forsythia sp. (golden bells)
Kalmia latifolia (mountain laurel)
Rhododendron maximum (rosebay rhododendron)
Spiraea japonica (Japanese spiraea)    planted    *
Thuja occidentalis var. (weeping arbor-vitae)
Viburnum dentatum (arrowwood viburnum)

Vines:
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)
Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy)

Herbs:
Hemerocallis fulva (tawny day lily)
Plantago major (common plantain)
Rumex crispus (curled dock)
Solidago sp. (goldenrod)     *
Taraxacum officinale (common dandelion)
Trifolium sp. (clover)

Grasses:
Phragmites australis (giant reed grass)